Go to top of page

Appendix 5 - SBS Television: SBS-commissioned programs first run

SBS, SBS VICELAND and SBS Food Commissioned First Run Hours Broadcast in FY2019-201

Genre/Title

Episodes

Hours

Comedy

Robbie Hood

1

1.1

Sub-Total

1

1.1

Drama

Amar2

1

0.3

Hunting Series 1, The

4

4.3

Molly And Cara2

3

0.5

Out Of Range2

1

0.3

Tribunal2

1

0.1

Sub-Total

10

5.4

Entertainment

Celebrity Mastermind Series 1

5

5.1

Child Genius Australia Series 2

4

4.3

Eurovision - Australia Decides 2020

1

2.7

Eurovision - Europe Shine A Light

1

2.2

Eurovision 2020: Big Night In!

1

3.1

Mastermind Series 1

45

23.0

Mastermind Series 2

80

40.1

Raw Comedy Festival 2019

1

1.8

Sydney Gay And Lesbian Mardi Gras 2020

2

3.5

Sub-Total

140

85.7

Factual

Chocolate Factory: Inside Cadbury Australia, The

1

3.0

Country Town Pride

1

1.0

Deafinition2

1

0.1

Every Family Has A Secret Series 1

2

2.0

Filthy Rich And Homeless Series 3

3

3.1

Ghosthunter

1

1.8

Going Places With Ernie Dingo Series 3

13

6.6

Limited Surrender2

1

0.1

Lives In Action2

1

0.2

Loop, The2

1

0.2

Lost Daylight2

1

0.3

Love Me As I Am: Untold Australia

1

1.0

Marry Me Marry My Family Series 2

3

3.3

Medicine Or Myth? Series 1

2

2.0

Monsters Of Many Worlds Series 12

3

0.3

Secret Life Of Death, The

1

1.1

Secrets Of Our Cities Series 2

3

3.0

Sidelines2

1

0.2

Small Town Drifter, The2

1

0.1

Struggle Street Series 3

4

4.1

Turban Legend

1

1.0

Who Do You Think You Are? Series 11

7

7.0

Sub-Total

53

41.2

Food

Ainsley's Market Menu Series 1

6

5.8

Asia Unplated With Diana Chan Series 1

10

5.0

Bananas Series 12

3

0.3

Cook Like An Italian With Silvia Colloca Series 1

10

5.3

Flavour Swap2

1

0.2

Gourmet Farmer Series 5

10

5.2

Jimmy Shu's Taste Of The Territory Series 1

8

4.0

Loving Gluten Free Series 1

10

5.0

Luke Nguyen's Railway Vietnam Series 1

10

5.0

Sweet Life With Elise Strachan Series 1, The

2

2.0

Sub-Total

70

37.6

Grand Total

274

171.0

1. Excludes network repeats and in house production of News, Current Affairs and Sport (included in Appendix 2).

2. Programs commissioned exclusively for SBS On Demand, with no linear broadcast

NITV Commissioned First Run Hours Broadcast in FY201

Genre/Title

Episodes

Hours

Childrens

Little J And Big Cuz Series 2

13

3.3

Little J And Big Cuz Series 2 Language Versions

11

2.6

Thalu Series 1

8

2.0

Sub-Total

32

7.8

Entertainment

Colour Of Your Jumper 2020

1

0.4

Faboriginal Series 1

8

4.0

First Nations Arts Awards 2020

1

1.0

Marngrook Footy Show 2019, The

13

19.0

Naidoc Awards 2019

1

4.0

Naidoc Awards Red Carpet 2019

1

0.5

National Indigenous Music Awards 2019

1

3.2

Over The Black Dot 2019

14

14.0

Over The Black Dot 2020

15

10.5

Sunrise Ceremony 2020

1

2.0

Vigil 2020, The

1

3.0

Yokayi Footy 2020

15

7.5

Sub-Total

72

69.1

Factual

Bamay

1

0.5

Beach Series 1, The

6

3.0

Future Dreaming Series 1

6

0.7

Going Places With Ernie Dingo Series 2

1

0.5

Going Places With Ernie Dingo Series 3

13

12.9

Jupurrurla - Man Of Media

1

0.5

Karla Grant Presents Series 1

12

6.0

Marni

1

2.7

Naidoc Award Winner Stories 2019 Compilation

1

0.5

Nyoongar Footy Magic Bio Pics Series 1

23

1.9

Our Stories 2019 Compilation

24

8.0

She Who Must Be Loved

1

1.5

Songlines On Screen - Caama

1

0.3

Songlines On Screen - Paw Media

1

0.6

Talking Hands - Marumpu Wangka! Series 1

1

0.3

Treaty Series 1

4

0.5

Sub-Total

97

40.3

Food

Kriol Kitchen Series 4

7

3.5

On Country Kitchen Series 2

9

4.5

Sub-Total

16

8.0

Grand Total

217

125.1

1. Excludes network repeats and in house production of News, Current Affairs and Sport (included in Appendix 2)