Go to top of page

SBS Television and Digital Content Awards

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™
TV Week Logie Award for Best Sport Coverage

Filthy Rich & Homeless Season 1
Asian Creative Academy Awards: Best Documentary Series

Filthy Rich & Homeless Season 2
New York Festivals International TV & Film Awards: Silver World Medal, Documentary – Social Issues

The Mosque Next Door
New York Festivals International TV & Film Awards: Silver World Medal, Documentary – Community Portraits

Ghosthunter
AACTA Awards: Best Editing in a Documentary
Sydney Film Festival: Documentary Australia Foundation Award for Australian Documentary

Vitamania
SCINEMA (International Science Film Festival): Best Documentary
12th International Science Film Festival of Athens: Innovation and Technology Award

Eurovision Song Contest 2019
Marcel Bezencon Award: Artistic Award for Kate Miller-Heidke and Zero Gravity

She Called Me Red
Walkley Award: Best Feature/Photography Essay

Sunshine
Australian Writers’ Guild: Television – Telemovie or Miniseries of 4 hours or less duration

Homecoming Queens
Australian Writers’ Guild: Best Web Series
International Academy of Web Television: Best Directing (Comedy)

Melbourne Webfest:

  • Best Australian Comedy
  • Best Directing (Corrie Chen)
  • Best Lead Actor or Ensemble (Liv Hewson and Michelle Law)
  • Best Screenplay (Chloe Reeson and Michelle Law)

Safe Harbour
AACTA Award: Best Direction in a Television Drama Or Comedy
AACTA Award: Best Screenplay in Television

In My Own Words
Asian Creative Academy Awards: Best Documentary Program

Eyes On Gilead: The Handmaid’s Tale Podcast
Australian Podcast Awards: Best Fancast

Little J and Big Cuz
Screen Diversity and Inclusion Network Award
Australian Writers’ Guild: Children’s Television – ‘P’ Classification (Preschool – under 5 years), (Erica Glynn)

Grace Beside Me
First Nations Media Award: Best Drama or Comedy

WIK vs Queensland
First Nations Media Award: Best Documentary Award - Long

Living Black
First Nations Media Award: Best Interview or Oral History

The Point
First Nations Media Award: Best News or Current Affairs Story, “Guilty of Being Stolen” (Madeline Hayman-Reber and Sylvia Rowley)