Go to top of page

The Accountable Authority

The Trustees of the Fund are the Accountable Authority and are appointed by the Minister.

The Trustees are not employees of the Fund and the Fund does not provide the Trustees with any form of remuneration for their service to the Fund. All Trustees are involved in the management and administration of the Fund and are therefore considered executive members of the Accountable Authority. The Trustees of the Fund meet at least four times in each 12-month period.

Trustees at end of period

As at 30 June 2019 the Trustees of the Fund, their qualifications and experience, and meeting attendance are as follows:

Trustee: Commodore Shane Glassock, CSC, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Chair from 08 April 2019 ongoing
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Science and Master of Maritime Studies and 30 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Appointed 08 April 2019 - attended one of one meeting following appointment

Trustee: Captain Peter Dowton, CSC, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Deputy Chair from 01 July 2018 to 28 June 2019
Acting Chair from 11 February 2019 to 07 April 2019
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Project Management, Master of Systems Engineering, Master of Business Administration, Bachelor of Engineering (Honours), Graduate Diploma in Electronic Control Systems, Associate Diploma in Management, Fellow and Chartered Professional Engineer with Institute of Engineers Australia, Member of International Association of Contract and Commercial Management, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and 35 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Attended all meetings during the period

Trustee: Commander Christina Ween, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Deputy Chair from 28 June 2019 ongoing
Secretary from 01 March 2018 to 22 August 2018
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Military and Defence Studies, Bachelor of Science (Honours), Chartered member of the Chartered Institute of Logistic and Transport, 26 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Attended all meetings during the period

Trustee: Commander Susan Harris, CSC, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Secretary from 28 June 2019 ongoing
Experience / Qualifications: Masters of Business (Human Resources), Masters of Management Studies (Governance), Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, Bachelor of Arts, 25 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Attended two of the four meetings during the period

Trustee: Commander Adrian Kemp, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Secretary from 22 August 2018 to 28 June 2019
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Military and Defence Studies, Bachelor of Arts in history, 18 years as a media practitioner and 20 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Appointed 01 July 2018 - attended three of the four meetings during the period

Trustee: LEUT Luke Reynoldson, RAN
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Laws (Legal Practice), Bachelor of Laws (Honours), Bachelor of Commerce (Finance), Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, Graduate Certificate in Military Law, admitted as a Lawyer in 2012 with experience in private practice and 4 years’ experience as a Legal Officer in the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Appointed 01 July 2018 - attended three of the four meetings during the period

Trustee: Warrant Officer Karen Sellars
Experience / Qualifications: Diploma in Human Resource Management, Diploma of Government (Management), Diploma of Project Management, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, 37 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Attended two of the four meetings during the period

Previous Trustees during the period

During the period, one Trustee resigned. The details of this Trustee, their qualifications and experience, and meeting attendance are as follows:

Trustee: Rear Admiral Brett Wolski, AM, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Chair from 15 July 2014 to 07 April 2019
Experience / Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts and 33 years’ experience as a member of the RAN with extensive experience in personnel and workforce management and governance
Meeting Attendance: Resigned on 07 April 2019 - attended two of the three meetings prior to resignation

Previous Trustees during the preceding period

During the preceding period and after the 1 July 2018—30 June 2019 Annual Report was completed, two Trustees resigned. The details of these Trustees, their qualifications and experience, and meeting attendance are as follows:

Member/Deputy Chair: Captain Lisa Batchler, RAN
Additional Responsibilities: Deputy Chair from 25 March 2011 to 30 June 2018
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Management (Defence Studies), Bachelor of Science, Graduate Diploma of Management, Graduate Certificate in Maritime Studies, Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Transport and Logistics, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and 31 years’ experience as a member of the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Resigned on 30 June 2018 - attended three of the four meetings prior to resignation

Member: Lieutenant Commander Tristan Skousgaard, RAN
Experience / Qualifications: Master of Military Law, Bachelor of Laws (Honours), Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management), Graduate Diploma in Military Law, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, admitted as a Solicitor in 2003 with five years’ experience as a private legal practitioner and 12 years’ experience as a Legal Officer in the RAN
Meeting Attendance: Resigned on 30 June 2018 - attended three of the four meetings prior to resignation