Go to top of page

Appendix 3: Acquisition highlights 2019-20

Film

All films are Australian unless otherwise noted

Feature films
2067 (Seth Larney, 2020)
Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy, 2019)
The Castle (Rob Sitch, 1997)
Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan, 2019)
The King (David Michôd, UK-Hungary-USA-Australia, 2019)
Lone Wolf (Jonathan Ogilvie, 2020)
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (Tony Tilse, 2020)
Relic (Natalie Erika James, 2020)
Ride Like a Girl (Rachel Griffiths, 2019)

Documentaries
Coronavirus Australia: Our Story (Anthony Barwell, 2020)
Koko: A Red Dog Story (Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce,2019)
The Leunig Fragments (Kasimir Burgess, 2019)
Silent No More (Anita Brown, 2019)
Suzi Q (Liam Firmager, 2019)
Underground Inc: The Rise and Fall of Alternative Rock (Shaun Katz, 2019)

Short films
All These Creatures (Charles Williams, 2018)
Rebooted (Michael Shanks, 2019)
Shock Treatment (also known as Dark Place Anthology) (Various, 2018–19)

Virtual Reality
Passenger (Isobel Knowles and Van Sowerwine, 2020)
Virtual Whadjuk (Karla Hart and Sam Bodhi Field, 2019)

Web series
Australia’s Best Street Racer (Dylan Hesp and Michael O’Neill, 2019)
Kutcha’s Carpool Koorioke (John Harvey, 2019)
Cloudy River (Charlie Ford and Sophie Hardcastle, 2020)
Girl, Interpreted (Grace Feng Fang Juan, 2019)

Sound

  • Over 400 vinyl records from Zenith Records, the recent output of the sole vinyl pressing plant in Australia
  • A unique aluminium disc recorded by Patrick Bacon in a commercial instantaneous record booth in the Harrods store, London, 1935
  • A collection of 78 RPM phonograph records and lacquer discs relating to Dame Judith Anderson, donated by her grandniece, Jan Read
  • Powderfinger multitrack tapes including My Happiness and Thrilloilogy
  • The finalists and winners in the 2019 Australian Podcast Awards
  • Live at the Centre (ABC Radio Hobart), live music recordings of Tasmanian performers
  • A previously unknown recording by Black Allan Barker, Indigenous singer-songwriter from Port Hedland and co-founder of Greenpeace Australia, donated by Brita Lee Miklouho-Maklai
  • Episodes of podcast Tony Martin’s Sizzletown
  • Episodes of podcast History Lab (Australian Centre for Public History and radio station 2SER)
  • Rare recordings by the Newcastle Steel Works Band, the Norwood Salvation Army Songsters and a children’s recording on the John Mystery’s record label, donated by Chester Schultz.

Radio

  • Over 17,000 hours of contemporary radio broadcasts collected from metropolitan and regional stations with the support of the Australian Radio Network, Nine Radio and Southern Cross Austereo
  • Coverage of news and current affairs including ongoing national and local reporting of the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2019–20 bushfire crisis, Black Lives Matter protests, and the High Court decision to overturn the conviction of Cardinal George Pell
  • Coverage of sporting events including the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup, the Ashes, the AFL and NRL Grand Finals, and the Melbourne Cup
  • The final broadcast of Alan Jones on 2GB in May 2020
  • Radio transcription discs from the 1940s –1960s featuring episodes of Australia’s Amateur Hour, The Cadbury Show, Cop the Lot, Give it a Go, Smoky Dawson and Winner Take All
  • Retrospective advertisements and jingles from stations broadcast through the Capital Radio Network.

Television

  • Coverage of news and current affairs including the COVID-19 pandemic and the 2019–20 bushfire crisis
  • Scripted TV series on free-to-air and streaming platforms including The Commons, Doctor Doctor (series 4), Five Bedrooms, Frayed, Harrow (series 1–2), Rosehaven (series 4), Seachange, The Secrets She Keeps, Stateless, Upright, Wentworth (series 7), and Content, the latter designed for screening on smartphones
  • Indigenous-produced scripted TV series including Black Comedy (series 4), Mystery Road (series 2), Thalu and Total Control
  • Children’s series including Alice-Miranda Friends Forever, ITCH, Kitty is Not a Cat (series 2), Lah-Lah’s Stripy Sock Club, Mustangs FC (series 3) and The New Legends of Monkey
  • First Day – pilot for a series about a transgender girl starting at a new school
  • Over 3,000 film and video master materials donated by Fremantle Australia and spanning approximately 1970 – 2000, including ABBA: The Movie, Australia’s Most Wanted, Barry McKenzie Holds His Own, Blankety Blanks, Blind Date, Celebrity Tattletales, The Confessions of Ronald Biggs, Embassy, Perfect Match, The Price is Right/New Price is Right, Possession, Pot of Gold, Professor Poopsnagle’s Steam Zeppelin, Punishment, Secret Valley, Tanamera – Lion of Singapore, Until Tomorrow, Waterloo Station, You’ve Got to Be Joking, as well as unscreened pilots and many others
  • A copy of the TCN9 Opening Transmission Schedule of 16 September 1956, from the opening night of official television broadcasting in Australia, donated by Peter Kinna
  • More than 60 films and videotapes made by advertising agency Paton Australia from 1960 – 1982, including showreels, award winners and campaign compilations for brands such as Sidchrome, Red Tulip and the House of Dunhill
  • Several 16mm kinescope telerecordings of GTV9 coverage of four Victorian Football League (VFL) games played between 1965 and 1968
  • A 16mm film showreel containing 15 television advertisements from the late 1960s and 1970s by Derek Hansen, including award-winning promotions for Chrysler Hunter, Hillman Hunter, Cadbury Picnic, Astra margarine and Thorn colour televisions.

Documents and artefacts

  • Costumes from The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 2015) donated by Film Art Media Pty Ltd
  • A selection of costumes, props and documentation donated by Porchlight Films Pty Ltd
  • An original copy of the book For the Term of His Natural Life autographed by the cast of the 1927 film including Arthur Tauchert
  • A letter of appreciation to actor Val Lehman from a prisoner in the USA for her faithful depiction of the reality of prison life in the TV series Prisoner
  • Zoopraxiscope ‘Wheel of Life’, a British-made apparatus for projecting animated images painted ona glass disc, patented 1869–71
  • Life-size Network Ten publicity cut-outs of characters Wolf, Unicorn and Lion from The Masked Singer Australia (series 1).

Oral history interviews

  • Frank Arnold (TV director)
  • Simon Burke (actor and performer)
  • Jen Cloher (singer-songwriter and label manager)
  • Stuart Cunningham (academic)
  • Jim Denley (composer and musician)
  • Jill Eden (art director and set decorator)
  • Jo Ford (production designer)
  • Rod Freedman (documentary filmmaker)
  • Pamela Graham (TV news reporter and producer)
  • Jo Hall (TV news journalist and presenter)
  • Angie Hart (singer-songwriter)
  • Ray Henman (cinematographer)
  • Hugh Keays-Byrne (actor)
  • Haydn Keenan (film director)
  • Elise Lockwood (stills photographer)
  • Dave Mason (musician and singer)
  • Bryce Menzies (producer and entertainment lawyer)
  • Liz Mullinar (casting director)
  • Andrew Ogilvie (film producer)
  • Fiona O’Loughlin (comedian and TV presenter)
  • Jennifer Peedom (documentary director)
  • Robyn Ravlich (radio producer)
  • Sandy Roberts (broadcast sports presenter)
  • Peter Russell-Clarke (TV personality)
  • Lloyd Swanton (composer and musician)
  • Nick Torrens (documentary filmmaker)
  • Helen Watts (producer and production manager)