Go to top of page

About the Federal Court

Judges of the Court

At 30 June 2020, there were 53 judges of the Court. They are listed below in order of seniority with details about any other commissions or appointments held on courts or tribunals. Of the 53 judges, there were three whose work as members of other courts or tribunals occupied all, or most, of their time.

Table 1.5: Judges of the Federal Court (as at 30 June 2020)

Judge

Location

Other Commissions/Appointments

Chief Justice The Hon James Leslie Bain ALLSOP AO

Sydney

The Hon Susan Coralie KENNY

Melbourne

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Andrew Peter GREENWOOD

Brisbane

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Copyright Tribunal
– President

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Steven David RARES

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

– Additional Judge

Supreme Court of Norfolk Island

– Judge

The Hon Berna Joan COLLIER

Brisbane

National and Supreme Courts of
Papua New Guinea
– Judge

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Anthony James BESANKO

Adelaide

Supreme Court of Norfolk Island
– Chief Justice

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon John Eric MIDDLETON

Melbourne

Australian Competition Tribunal
– President

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Australian Law Reform Commission
– Part-time Commissioner

The Hon John Alexander LOGAN RFD

Brisbane

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal
– President

National and Supreme Courts of
Papua New Guinea
– Judge

The Hon Geoffrey Alan FLICK

Sydney

The Hon Neil Walter McKERRACHER

Perth

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon John Edward REEVES

Brisbane

Supreme Court of the Northern Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Nye PERRAM

Sydney

Copyright Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Jayne Margaret JAGOT

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Copyright Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Lindsay Graeme FOSTER

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon John Victor NICHOLAS

Sydney

The Hon David Markey YATES

Sydney

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Mordecai BROMBERG

Melbourne

The Hon Anna Judith KATZMANN

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Bernard Michael MURPHY

Melbourne

The Hon Iain James Kerr ROSS AO

Melbourne

Fair Work Australia
– President

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon John Edward GRIFFITHS

Sydney

The Hon Duncan James Colquhoun KERR Chev LH

Hobart

The Hon Kathleen FARRELL

Sydney

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Jennifer DAVIES

Melbourne

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Debra Sue MORTIMER

Melbourne

The Hon Darryl Cameron RANGIAH

Brisbane

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Richard Conway WHITE

Adelaide

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Michael Andrew WIGNEY

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

Supreme Court of Norfolk Island
– Judge

The Hon Melissa Anne PERRY

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal
– Member

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Jacqueline Sarah GLEESON

Sydney

The Hon Jonathan Barry Rashleigh BEACH

Melbourne

The Hon Brigitte Sandra MARKOVIC

Sydney

The Hon Mark Kranz MOSHINSKY

Melbourne

The Hon Robert James BROMWICH

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Natalie CHARLESWORTH

Adelaide

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Stephen Carey George BURLEY

Sydney

The Hon David John O’CALLAGHAN

Melbourne

The Hon Michael Bryan Joshua LEE

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Roger Marc DERRINGTON

Brisbane

The Hon David Graham THOMAS

Brisbane

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– President

The Hon Sarah Catherine DERRINGTON

Brisbane

Australian Law Reform Commission
– President

The Hon Simon Harry Peter STEWARD

Melbourne

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

– Deputy President

The Hon Katrina Frances BANKS-SMITH

Perth

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Craig Grierson COLVIN

Perth

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Thomas Michael THAWLEY

Sydney

Administrative Appeals Tribunal
– Deputy President

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Michael Francis WHEELAHAN

Melbourne

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Paul Elias ANASTASSIOU

Melbourne

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Angus Morkel STEWART

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Michael Hugh O’BRYAN

Melbourne

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

Australian Competition Tribunal
– Deputy President

The Hon Darren John JACKSON

Perth

The Hon John Leslie SNADEN

Melbourne

The Hon Stewart Maxwell ANDERSON

Melbourne

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Hon Wendy Jane ABRAHAM

Sydney

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory
– Additional Judge

The Chief Justice was absent on the following dates during the year. Acting Chief Justice arrangements during these periods were as follows:

  • 25 June to 15 July 2019 – Justice Rares
  • 10 to 12 September 2019 – Justice Kenny
  • 21 to 22 October 2019 – Justice Kenny

Most of the judges of the Court devote some time to other courts and tribunals on which they hold commissions or appointments. Judges of the Court also spend a lot of time on activities related to legal education and the justice system. More information about these activities is set out in Part 3 (Report on Court performance) and Appendix 8 (Judges’ activities).

Appointments and retirements during 2019-20

During the year, one judge retired from the Court:

  • The Honourable Alan Robertson retired upon reaching the compulsory retirement age for federal judges on 8 May 2020.

Other appointments during the year are as follows:

  • Justice Banks-Smith was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 22 August 2019.
  • Justice Lee was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Thawley was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Wheelahan was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Anastassiou was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Stewart was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice O’Bryan was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019, and appointed as a Deputy President of the Australian Competition Tribunal on 13 December 2019.
  • Justice Anderson was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Abraham was appointed as an Additional Judge of the ACT Supreme Court on 23 October 2019.
  • Justice Middleton was re-appointed as a part-time Commissioner of the Australian Law Reform Commission on 28 November 2019.
  • Justice White was re-appointed as a Deputy President of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal on 29 May 2020.
  • Justice Perram was re-appointed as a Deputy President of the Copyright Tribunal of Australia on 8 June 2020.

Executive

Chief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar

The CEO and Principal Registrar is appointed by the Governor-General on the nomination of the Chief Justice and has the same powers as the Head of a statutory agency of the Australian Public Service in respect of the officers and staff of the Court employed under the Public Service Act 1999 (s 18ZE of the Federal Court of Australia Act).

Mr Warwick Soden retired as CEO and Principal Registrar on 30 April 2020.

Ms Sia Lagos was appointed the CEO and Principal Registrar on 15 May 2020.

Officers of the Court

Officers of the Court are appointed by the CEO and Principal Registrar under s 18N of the Federal Court of Australia Act and are:

  • a District Registrar for each District Registry
  • Registrars and Deputy District Registrars as necessary
  • a Sheriff and Deputy Sheriffs as necessary, and
  • Marshals under the Admiralty Act 1988 as necessary.

The registrars must take an oath, or make an affirmation, of office before undertaking their duties (s 18Y of the Federal Court of Australia Act). Registrars perform statutory functions pursuant to the Federal Court of Australia Act, Federal Court Rules 2011, Federal Court (Bankruptcy) Rules 2016, Federal Court (Corporations) Rules 2000, Federal Court (Criminal Proceedings) Rules 2016, and the Admiralty Act and Admiralty Rules 1988. These include issuing process, taxing costs and settling appeal indexes. They also exercise various powers delegated by judges under the Federal Court of Australia Act, Bankruptcy Act 1966, Corporations Act 2001 and Native Title Act 1993. A number of staff in each registry also perform functions and exercise delegated powers under the Federal Circuit Court of Australia Act 1999. More information can be found in Appendix 4: Registrars of the Court, 30 June 2020.

Staff of the Court

The officers and staff of the Court (other than the Registrar and some Deputy Sheriffs and Marshals) are appointed or employed under the Public Service Act 1999.

At 30 June 2020, the Federal Court entity engaged 1,091 employees under the Public Service Act 1999. This figure includes 758 ongoing and 333 non-ongoing employees. More details on court staff can be found in Part 4: Management and accountability and Appendix 9: Staffing profile.