Go to top of page

Appendix 4: Registrars of the Court, 30 June 2020

Executive

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sia Lagos

Chief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Chief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Scott Tredwell

Acting Deputy Principal Registrar

Brisbane, Qld

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Jessica Der Matossian

Registrar – Digital Practice

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Claire Hammerton Cole

Registrar – General Law and Practice

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Principal Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Paul Farrell

A/g Principal Judicial Registrar and National Operations Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Acting District Registrar (NSW District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Acting District Registrar (ACT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Senior National Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Rowan Davis

Senior National Judicial Registrar – Federal Criminal Jurisdiction

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Jennifer Priestley

Senior National Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

National Judicial Registrars and District Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Murray Belcher

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Brisbane, Qld

District Registrar (Qld District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Registrar, Copyright Tribunal of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Nicola Colbran

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Adelaide, SA

District Registrar (SA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

District Registrar (NT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Tim Luxton

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

District Registrar (VIC District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Russell Trott

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Perth, WA

District Registrar (WA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Susie Stone

Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Hobart, TAS

District Registrar (TAS District Registry), Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

National Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Phillip Allaway

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Matthew Benter

National Judicial Registrar

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Rupert Burns

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Catherine Forbes

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Claire Gitsham

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Susan O’Connor

National Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Katie Stride

National Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Brisbane, Qld

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Tuan Van Le

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

David Ryan

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Michael Buckingham

Judicial Registrar

Brisbane, Qld

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Elisabeth Bunyan

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Suzanne Carlton

Judicial Registrar – Migration

Adelaide, SA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

James Cho

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Ann Daniel

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Alicia Ditton

Judicial Registrar – Federal Criminal Jurisdiction

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Simon Grant

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Brisbane, Qld

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Simon Haag

Judicial Registrar – Migration

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Kim Lackenby

Judicial Registrar

Canberra, ACT

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Katie Lynch

Judicial Registrar

Brisbane, Qld

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Laurelea McGregor

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Thomas Morgan

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Chuan Ng

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court of Norfolk Island

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Nicholas Parkyn

Judicial Registrar

Adelaide, SA

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Geoffrey Segal

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

National Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sophie Bird

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Adam Bundy

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Meredith Cridland

National Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Alison Hird

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Lauren McCormick

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Rohan Muscat

National Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

David Priddle

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Stephanie Sanders

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia