Go to top of page

Appendix 4: Registrars of the Court, 30 June 2019

Principal Registry

Executive

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Warwick Soden OAM

Chief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Chief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

John Mathieson

Deputy Principal Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Scott Tredwell

Registrar – Principal Registry

Brisbane, QLD

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Geoffrey Gray

Registrar – Criminal Practice and Procedure

Canberra, ACT

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia Deputy

Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Deputy Marshal, Family Court of Australia

Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Jessica Der Matossian

Registrar – Digital Practice

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

National Operations - legal

Principal Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sia Lagos

Principal Judicial Registrar and National Operations Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

David Pringle

Deputy Principal Judicial Registrar and Deputy National Operations Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Senior National Judicial Registrar

Paul Farrell

Senior National Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Acting District Registrar (NSW District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

National Judicial Registrars and District Registrars

Murray Belcher

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Brisbane, QLD

District Registrar (QLD District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Registrar, Copyright Tribunal of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Nicola Colbran

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Adelaide, SA

District Registrar (SA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
District Registrar (NT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Tim Luxton

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

District Registrar (VIC District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal
Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Russell Trott

National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Perth, WA

District Registrar (WA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Susie Stone

Judicial Registrar and District Registrar

Hobart, TAS

District Registrar (TAS District Registry), Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

National Judicial Registrar

Phillip Allaway

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Matthew Benter

National Judicial Registrar

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Rupert Burns

National Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Catherine Forbes

National Judicial Registrar – Appeals

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Claire Gitsham

National Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Susan O’Connor

National Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Katie Stride

National Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Brisbane, QLD

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Judicial Registrars

Michael Buckingham

Judicial Registrar

Brisbane, QLD

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Suzanne Carlton

Judicial Registrar – Migration

Adelaide, SA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

James Cho

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Ann Daniel

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Simon Grant

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Brisbane, QLD

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Simon Haag

Judicial Registrar – Migration

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Kim Lackenby

Judicial Registrar

Canberra, ACT

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Katie Lynch

Judicial Registrar

Brisbane, QLD

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Laurelea McGregor

Judicial Registrar – Native Title

Perth, WA

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia

Thomas Morgan

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Chuan Ng

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court of Norfolk Island
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia

Nicholas Parkyn

Judicial Registrar

Adelaide, SA

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

David Ryan

Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Geoffrey Segal

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal

Anthony Tesoriero

Judicial Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Deputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Marshal, Federal Court of Australia Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Tuan Van Le

Judicial Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

National Registrars

Sophie Bird

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Adam Bundy

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Meredith Cridland

National Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Alison Hird

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Lauren McCormick

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Rohan Muscat

National Registrar

Sydney, NSW

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

David Priddle

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Stephanie Sanders

National Registrar

Melbourne, VIC

Registrar, Federal Court of Australia
Registrar, Federal Circuit Court of Australia