Go to top of page

The portfolio

As at 30 June 2021, the following entities were part of the portfolio. Each entity has its own purpose, and their performance is reported in their respective annual reports.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

NON-CORPORATE COMMONWEALTH ENTITIES UNDER THE PGPA ACT

Australian National Audit Office

Australian Public Service Commission

Digital Transformation Agency

National Indigenous Australians Agency

National Recovery and Resilience Agency

Office of National Intelligence

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General

Workplace Gender Equality Agency.

CORPORATE COMMONWEALTH ENTITIES UNDER THE PGPA ACT

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Indigenous Business Australia

Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation

Northern Territory Land Councils

  • Anindilyakwa Land Council
  • Central Land Council
  • Northern Land Council
  • Tiwi Land Council

Old Parliament House

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Wreck Bay Aboriginal Community Council.

COMMONWEALTH COMPANIES UNDER THE PGPA ACT

Aboriginal Hostels Limited

National Australia Day Council Limited

Outback Stores Pty Ltd

STATUTORY BODIES

Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal

Remuneration Tribunal

OFFICE HOLDERS

Executive Director of Township Leasing

Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner

Office of the Merit Protection Commissioner

Office of the Registrar of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Corporations

Our organisational structure as at 30 June 2021:

 Deputy Secretary (Vaccine Strategy Integration), Mr Paul Grigson Climate Coordinator (Office of the Climate Coordinator), Mr James Larsen Office of the Climate Coordinator, Ms Gaia Puleston Deputy Secretary (Economy, Industry and G20 Sherpa), Mr Simon Duggan Industry, Infrastructure and Environment, FAS, Mr James Chisholm Digital Technologies Taskforce, FAS, Ms Michelle Dowdell Office of Supply Chain Resilience, FAS, Ms Kirstin Tilley Economic, FAS, Ms Natalie Horvat Deregulation Taskforce, FAS, Mr Jason McDonald Deputy Secretary (Social Policy), Ms Alison Frame Deputy Secretary Domestic Policy, Office for Women, FAS, Ms Catherine Hawkins Intergovernmental Relations and Reform, FAS, Lee Steel COVID-19 Response, Head of Taskforce, Nicole Spencer Social Policy, FAS, Ms Genevieve Quilty Policy Innovation and Projects, FAS, Mr Andrew Lalor Office of the National Data Commissioner, Interim National Data Commissioner, Ms Deborah Anton Deputy Secretary (National Security and International Policy), Ms Caroline Millar Deputy Secretary International. FAS, Mr Roderick Brazier National Security, FAS, Mr Lachlan Colquhoun Critical Technologies Office (with Economic), Coordinator, Dr Carolyn Patteson Deputy Secretary (Governance and APS Reform) Ms Stephanie Foster PSM Deputy Secretary Government,. FAS, Mr John Reid PSM Cabinet, FAS, Ms Leonie McGregor APS Reform, FAS, Mr William Story Chief Operating Officer, Mr Tomas Gilmartin, Chief Operating Officer. Corporate CFO / CSO, Mr Nathan Heeney Ministerial Support, FAS , Mr Gerard Martin