Go to top of page

Our Board members in 2019–20

Mrs Patricia Cross

Appointed 1 July 2014; re-appointed 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020 and 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021

  • Chair of the Board
  • Member of the Board Governance Committee
  • Member of the Remuneration and HR Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Mrs Cross is a non-executive director of Aviva plc (since 2013), a senior independent director of Aviva Investors Holdings Limited (since January 2017) and an Ambassador of the Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (since 2008).

Having begun her career in public service with the United States Government, Mrs Cross went on to gain extensive international financial services experience living and working in seven countries. She worked with Chase Manhattan Bank and Chase Investment Bank (1981–87), Banque Nationale de Paris (1987–88) and National Australia Bank (1988–96) where she ran Wholesale Banking & Finance and was a Member of the Group Executive Committee.

Since 1996 she has served as a public company director for Suncorp-Metway Limited (1996–2000), AMP Limited (2000–03), Wesfarmers Ltd (2003–10), Qantas Airways Limited (2004–13), National Australia Bank (2005–13), Macquarie Group Limited (2013–18) and Macquarie Bank Limited (2013– 18). She was also Chairman of Qantas Superannuation Limited (2002–05), Deputy Chairman of the Transport Accident Commission of Victoria (1997–2001), a founding director of the Grattan Institute (2008–15) and founding Chair of 30% Club Australia (2015–18).

Mrs Cross has held a number of honorary government positions, including with the Financial Sector Advisory Council, Companies and Securities Advisory Committee, Panel of Experts to Australia as a Financial Centre Forum and Sydney APEC Business Advisory Council.

Mrs Cross has previously served on a wide range of not-for-profit boards, including the Murdoch Children’s Research Institute (2002–11), and was the Co-Chair of WomenCorporateDirectors (WCD) in Australia (2014–17). In 2001, Mrs Cross received the Australian Centenary Medal for service to Australian society through the finance industry. Mrs Cross has a BSc (Hons) in International Economics from Georgetown University School of Foreign Services. In 2018, she was awarded Life Fellowship with the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Mrs Ariane Barker

Appointed 13 September 2016 to 12 September 2019; re-appointed 13 September 2019 to 30 June 2022

  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Risk Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Mrs Barker is CEO at Scale Investors (since 2018), a Director at IDP Education (since 2015), Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee at IDP Education (since 2015), and a member of the Investment Committee and Development Board at the Murdoch Children’s Research Institute (since 2011).

Mrs Barker was previously a Board Director at Taralye, the Oral Language Centre for Deaf Children (2011–14), and a member of the Community Advisory Committee at the Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital (2013–18). Mrs Barker has over 20 years of experience in international banking and finance, including roles as General Manager, Products and Markets at JBWere (2015–17); Director, Equities Division at HSBC (2005–08); Executive Director, Equities Division at Goldman Sachs (Asia) (2000–02); and Associate – Capital Markets at Merrill Lynch International (1994–99).

Mrs. Barker has a Bachelor of Arts degree in Economics and Mathematics from Boston University and is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

The Hon. Chris Ellison

Appointed 1 July 2014; re-appointed 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020; reappointed 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2023

  • Member of the Board Governance Committee
  • Chair of the Remuneration and HR Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

The Hon. Chris Ellison is a director of the University of Notre Dame (since 2015) and Chancellor of the University of Notre Dame in Western Australia (since 2018, having previously been Governor since 2009). He is an advisor to Doric Jaxon Consolidated (since 2018) and Quintis Corporation (formerly TFS Corporation) (since 2009).

The Hon. Chris Ellison is a member of the WA Law Society and Chair of the SAS Regiment Resources Fund fundraising committee (since 2014). He was previously a director of Doric Construction Group (2011–15), Chairman of Australia’s North West Tourism Board (2011–15), a member of the Study Group Academic (SGA) Council, and Chair of the Academic Board West for SGA (2014–18).

He was a Cabinet Minister in the Howard Government and in the Ministry for over 10 years (1997– 2007). He held a number of portfolios including Justice and Customs and he remains Australia’s longest serving Justice Minister. He has also held a legal practising certificate for over 40 years. He has a B.Juris and LLB both from the University of Western Australia.

Ms Nadine Flood

Appointed 1 July 2011; re-appointed 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2017; reappointed 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020

  • Nominee of the President of the ACTU
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Risk Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Ms Flood is a director of Per Capita (since 2020), the Centre for Policy Development (since 2017, having previously held this position during 2010–15), a director of Shared Advantage Pty Ltd (since 2011) and ACTU Member Connect (since 2011), a member of the ACTU Growth and Campaign Committee (since 2010), a member of ACTU Executive (since 2009) and the Vice President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions (since 2015). In 2020, she was appointed Chair of the ACTU Bushfire Fund Working Group.

Ms Flood was previously the National Secretary of the CPSU (2010–19), a member of the ALP National Policy Forum (2013–16) and the ALP National Executive (2015-18). Ms Flood has a Bachelor of Economics degree from Macquarie University.

Ms Flood’s term on the Board of CSC ended on 30 June 2020.

Ms Winsome Hall

Appointed 1 July 2011; re-appointed 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2016; reappointed 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019; re-appointed 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020

  • Nominee of the President of the ACTU
  • Member of the Board Governance Committee
  • Member of the Remuneration and HR Committee
  • Member of the APS Reconsideration Advisory Committee
  • Chair of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Ms Hall was a trustee of the predecessor organisations ARIA and the CSS and PSS Boards (1996– 2011). She is an independent non-executive director of the Medical Research Commercialisation Fund (since 2007) as a nominee of Australian Super, is Chair of the Women in Super NSW Mother’s Day Classic (since 2013) and is a director of the National Breast Cancer Foundation (since 2016).

Ms Hall has previously been a non-executive director of various financial sector companies including Colonial First State Private Capital Limited (2001–08), State Super Financial Services (2006–09) and the Financial Industry Complaints Scheme (2004–08), and was previously a non-executive director of the commercial fund Uniseed (2005-15) and Chair of Zurich Australia Superannuation Pty Ltd (2010-19).

She has also been a member of the Financial Complaints Scheme Panel, best practice advisor to the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia, Senior Advisor, Prime Minister and Cabinet, and Secretary of the ACT Branch of the CPSU. Ms Hall has a Bachelor of Arts degree from the Australian National University.

Ms Hall’s term on the Board of CSC ended on 30 June 2020

Mr Garry Hounsell

Appointed 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019; re-appointed 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

  • Chair of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Risk Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Mr Hounsell is the Chairman of Myer Holdings Limited (since 2017; Executive Chairman February 2018 – June 2018), Chairman of Helloworld Travel Limited (since 2016) and non-executive director and Chair of the Audit Committee at Treasury Wine Estates Limited (since 2012). Mr Hounsell is an Advisory Board Member at Charter Keck Cramer (since 2013) and a director at Findex (since 2020).

Mr Hounsell was previously the Chairman and a Non-Executive Director of Spotless Group Holdings Limited (2014–17), the Chairman of Emitch Limited (2006–08) and PanAust Limited (2008–15). He was also previously an Advisory Board Member of PanAust Limited (2015–17), Rothschild Australia Limited (2012–17), and Investec Global Aircraft Fund (2007–19). He was a director at Orica Limited (2004–13), Nufarm Limited (2004–12), Qantas Airways Limited (2005–15), Mitchell Communication Group Limited (2008–10), Integral Diagnostics Limited (2015–17), Dulux Group Limited (2010–17) and Investec Aircraft Syndicate Limited (2012–18).

Mr Hounsell was a Senior Partner at Ernst & Young (2002–04), CEO and Managing Partner of Arthur Andersen (2001–02) and a Partner at Arthur Andersen (1989–2002).

Mr Hounsell has a Bachelor of Business (Accounting) from the Swinburne Institute of Technology (1975) and is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Mr Sunil Kemppi

Appointed 1 July 2016; re-appointed 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021; resigned 22 November 2019

  • Nominee of the President of the ACTU
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Mr Kemppi is a Senior Industrial Officer with the Community and Public Sector Union (CPSU), where he provides industrial and legal advice (since 2015). He is the Acting Director, Legal and Industrial Unit, with CPSU (since 2019). Mr Kemppi is an Australian legal practitioner and has worked within the trade union movement since 2009.

Mr Kemppi served as a Board director for the Victorian Contract Cleaning Industry Portable Long Service Leave Fund Pty Ltd (2014–15).

Mr Kemppi has been an Organiser, Industrial Officer and Lead Industrial Officer with United Voice (2009–15), CSO and Trustee Service Consultant with Australian Administrative Services (2006–09), and Market Research Interviewer for the National Australia Bank (2004–06).

Mr Kemppi is a Juris Doctor and has a Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice, a Bachelor of Arts (Pol. Phil.) and a Graduate Diploma of Journalism.

Mr Kemppi resigned from his position as Director of CSC and ARIA Co Pty Ltd effective 22 November 2019. He was replaced by Mr Alistair Waters.

Air Vice-Marshal Tony Needham, AM

Appointed 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019; re-appointed 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

  • Nominee of the Chief of the Defence Force
  • Deputy Chair of the MilitarySuper Reconsideration Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Defence Force Case Assessment Panel
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Air Vice-Marshal Needham is a member of the Royal Australian Air Force Active Reserve (since early 2016), following a distinguished career over three decades in the permanent Air Force (1978–2016). He served as operational aircrew on the P-3C Orion and Royal Air Force Nimrod Mark 2 aircraft; the latter as aircraft captain. His military service included holding the positions of Head People Capability, Department of Defence (2014–15) and Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force 633, Middle East (2013).

Air Vice-Marshal Needham also served as a Commissioner of the Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (2014–15) and Chair of the Defence Force Recruiting Board of Management (2014–15).

Air Vice-Marshal Needham holds a Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, Deakin University, Graduate Diploma in Management Studies and is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Air Vice-Marshal Needham was appointed as a member in the Order of Australia in 2005 primarily for work in the Personnel area for the RAAF.

Ms Peggy O’Neal, AO

Appointed 1 July 2011; re-appointed 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2017; reappointed 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020

  • Member of the Board Governance Committee
  • Member of the Remuneration and HR Committee
  • Chair of the APS Reconsideration Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Ms O’Neal was a former partner of law firm Herbert Smith Freehills (1995–2009) and then a consultant (2009–11), specialising in superannuation and financial services law. She continues to act as a consultant to Lander & Rogers, Melbourne (since 2011). Ms O’Neal also serves as a director at Infrastructure Specialist Asset Management Limited (since 2018).

She is a member of the Victorian Ministerial Council on Women’s Equality (since August 2017), an independent member of the External Compliance Committee for Vanguard Investments Australia (since 2009), the President of the Richmond Football Club (since 2013, having been a director from 2005), a director of Womens’ Housing Limited (since 2013) and a director of VicHealth (since 2020).

Ms O’Neal was previously Chair of the Victorian Government Taskforce on Women in Sport and Recreation (2014–16) and an independent member of the Audit and Compliance Committee of UniSuper Ltd (2009–18). Ms O’Neal also served as a Director of NAB superannuation fund trustee subsidiary NULIS Nominees (2011–20).

Ms O’Neal is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and an emeritus member of the Law Council of Australia Superannuation Committee. She has a Bachelor of Arts degree from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, and a Juris Doctor, University of Virginia, having requalified to practice law in Australia at the University of Melbourne. She has also completed the ASFA Diploma in Superannuation Management.

Ms O’Neal’s term on the Board of CSC ended on 30 June 2020.

Air Vice-Marshal Margaret Staib, AM, CSC

Appointed 2 May 2014; re-appointed 2 May 2017 to 1 May 2020; reappointed 2 May 2020 to 1 May 2023

  • Nominee of the Chief of the Defence Force
  • Chair of the MilitarySuper Reconsideration Committee
  • Chair of the Defence Force Case Assessment Panel
  • Chair of the Risk Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Air Vice-Marshal Staib is a director of QinetiQ Australia (since 2017), a director of the Australian Strategic Policy Institute (since 2015), a member of the industry advisory boards of C|T Group (since 2018) and the Centre for Supply Chain and Logistics at Deakin University (since 2017). She was appointed as the National Government Freight Controller (April 2020). She is a member of the Royal Australian Air Force Active Reserve (since 2012), following a distinguished career over three decades in the permanent Air Force. In December 2019, she was appointed to the National Board of Chief Executive Women (CEW), in her capacity as ACT Chapter Chair.

Air Vice-Marshal Staib is also a Division Councillor of the Royal Aeronautical Society (Australian division) and a Northern Territory Defence and National Security Advocate (since 2017). Her military service included holding the position of Commander Joint Logistics and Commandant of the Australian Defence Force Academy.

Air Vice-Marshal Staib formerly held the position of Chief Executive Officer of Airservices Australia (2012–15). She was also a member of the Industry Advisory Board for the Centre for Aeronautical and Aviation Leadership of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (2010–15). She is also a Certified Practicing Logistician and a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport.

Air Vice-Marshal Staib holds a Bachelor of Business Studies, Master of Business Logistics and Master of Arts in Strategic Studies. She has received the United States Meritorious Service Medal, the Outstanding Contribution to Supply Chain Management in Australia Award and was appointed in 2009 as a member in the Military Division of the Order of Australia. In 2000, Air Vice-Marshal Staib’s contribution and leadership in the field of ADF Aviation Inventory Management was recognised when she was awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross.

Dr Michael John Vertigan, AC

Appointed from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020; re-appointed 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021

  • Chair of the Board Governance Committee
  • Member of the Remuneration and HR Committee
  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Dr Vertigan has experience in the public, higher education, philanthropy and business sectors. He is the former Chair of the AGEST Superannuation Fund (2004–08) and former Secretary of the Victorian (1993–98) and Tasmanian (1989–93) Departments of Treasury and Finance. He has held a number of academic appointments and is a former Chancellor of the University of Tasmania.

Dr Vertigan was the Independent Chair of the Gas Market Reform Group established by the COAG Energy Council (from 2016–19). He has previously held appointments on corporate boards and on a wide range of Commonwealth, state and territory government businesses, statutory bodies and advisory panels. He was a Director of CSC (2011–16) and a member of the ComCare Audit and Risk Committee (2016–19). Dr Vertigan has a Bachelor of Economics (Hons) from the University of Tasmania and a PhD from the University of California (Berkeley). Dr Vertigan was made a Companion of the Order of Australia in 2004. He is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (since 1998) and the Institute of Public Administration of Australia (since 1994).

Mr Alistair Waters

Appointed 25 February 2020 to 24 February 2023

  • Director of ARIA Co Pty Ltd

Mr Waters is National President of the PSU Group of the Community and Public Sector Union (CPSU) (since 2015). He has performed various governance, industrial, organising and policy roles at CPSU (since 1997). Mr Waters has worked with and represented CPSU members working in the ATO, Services Australia, Prime Minister & Cabinet and across the Australian Public Service and broader public sector for many years.

Mr Waters was previously a Board Director at Trades Hall Building Limited (2015–18).

Mr Waters has a Bachelor of Arts degree in Politics, Philosophy and Sociology from Murdoch University.