Go to top of page

Appendix 1: High Performance Results

Table 34: 2019–20 World Champions at Benchmark Events

Sport

Event

Athlete

Athletics

Javelin Throw – Women

Kelsey-Lee Barber

Canoe – Slalom

C1 Team – Women

Jessica Fox

Noemie Fox

Rosalyn Lawrence

Cricket

Twenty20 World Cup

Team – Australia

Cycling – BMX Freestyle

Freestyle Park – Men

Brandon Loupos

Cycling – Road

Individual Time Trial – Men

Rohan Dennis

Cycling – Track

Scratch – Women

Ella Sibley

Diving

3M Springboard Synchro - Mixed

Maddison Keeney

Matthew Carter

Freestyle Skiing

Aerials – Women

Laura Peel

Rowing

Four Women

Katrina Werry

Lucy Stephan

Olympia Aldersey

Sarah Hawe

Sailing

470 - Men

Matthew Belcher

William Ryan

Sailing

Laser – Men

Tom Burton

Shooting

Trap – Team – Mixed

James Willett

Laetisha Scanlan

Snowboard

Freestyle Overall – Men

Scott James

Snowboard

Halfpipe – Men

Scott James

Swimming

4x 100m Freestyle Relay Women

Brianna Throssell

Bronte Campbell

Cate Campbell

Emma McKeon

Madison Wilson

Swimming

4x 100m Medley Relay – Mixed

Bronte Campbell

Cate Campbell

Emma McKeon

Matthew Temple

Matthew Wilson

Minna Atherton

Mitch Larkin

Swimming

4x200m Freestyle Relay – Men

Alexander Graham

Clyde Lewis

Jack McLoughlin

Kyle Chalmers

Mack Horton

Thomas Fraser-Holmes

Swimming

4x200M Freestyle Relay – Women

Ariarne Titmus

Brianna Throssell

Emma McKeon

Kiah Melverton

Leah Neale

Madison Wilson

Swimming

400M Freestyle – Women

Ariarne Titmus

Table 35: 2019-20 World Champions at Benchmark Events – Paralympic Disciplines

Sport

Event

Athlete

Para – Athletics

100M T36 – Men

James Turner

Para – Athletics

400M T36 – Men

James Turner

Para – Athletics

800M T53 – Women

Madison De Rozario

Para – Athletics

1500m T13 - Men

Jaryd Clifford

Para – Athletics

500m T13 – Men

Jaryd Clifford

Para – Athletics

Javelin Throw F38 - Men

Corey Anderson

Para – Athletics

Long Jump T63 – Women

Vanessa Low

Para – Athletics

Shot Put F38 – Men

Cameron Crombie

Para – Canoe – Sprint

Canoe Single VL3 200m - Men

Curtis McGrath

Para – Canoe – Sprint

Kayak Single KL2 200m – Men

Curtis McGrath

Para-Cycling - Road

C2 – Time Trial – Men

Darren Hicks

Para-Cycling - Road

C3 - Time Trial – Men

David Nicholas

Para-Cycling - Road

C3 – Time Trial - Women

Paige Greco

Para-Cycling - Road

C4 – Time Trial – Women

Emily Petricola

Para-Cycling - Road

C5 – Time Trial – Men

Alistair Donohoe

Para-Cycling - Road

H1 – Road Race – Women

Emilie Miller

Para-Cycling - Road

H1 – Time Trial – Women

Emilie Miller

Para-Cycling - Road

T2 – Road Race – Women

Carol Cooke

Para-Cycling - Road

T2 – Time Trial – Women

Carol Cooke

Para-Cycling - Track

C2 – 500m Time Trial – Women

Amanda Reid

Para-Cycling - Track

C2 – Scratch Race – Women

Amanda Reid

Para-Cycling - Track

C3 – 3km Pursuit – Men

David Nicholas

Para-Cycling - Track

C3 – 3km Pursuit – Women

Paige Greco

Para-Cycling - Track

C4 – 3km Pursuit – Women

Emily Petricola

Para-Cycling - Track

C4 – Omnium – Women

Emily Petricola

Para-Cycling - Track

C4 – Scratch Race - Women

Emily Petricola

Para-Cycling - Track

C5 – Scratch Race – Men

Alistair Donohoe

Para-Rowing

PR2 – Single Sculls - Women

Kathryn Ross

Para-Swimming

100M Breaststroke SB7 - Women

Tiffany Thomas Kane

Para-Swimming

400M Freestyle S9 - Women

Lakeisha Patterson

Para-Triathlon

PTWC - Women

Lauren Parker