Go to top of page

Appendix 3: Prizes and awards

This appendix provides information to support the Key Activity 1 performance indicator—External recognition of the achievements of ARC-funded researchers (see page 32). External recognition of the achievements of ARC-funded researchers through the receipt of prizes and awards is considered to be a proxy indicator of the excellence of the researchers being funded under the NCGP.

The following list of prizes and awards (Table A3) has been developed in consultation with key stakeholders within the research and innovation sector to highlight the research excellence of recipients. It reflects a selection of the prizes and awards won by recipients of ARC funding. Those listed were funded under the NCGP for projects commencing between July 2015 and June 2020.

Table A3: ARC-funded recipients of prizes and awards, 2019–20

Award category

Prize or award

Name

Institution

ARC Role

Australian Government— Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science

Prime Minister’s Prize for Science

Emeritus Professor Cheryl Praeger

The University of Western Australia

Chief Investigator

Frank Fenner Prize for Life Scientist of the Year

Professor Laura Mackay

University of Melbourne

Chief Investigator

Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year

Associate Professor Elizabeth New

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

NSW State Government— NSW Premier’s Prizes for Science & Engineering

Scientist of the Year

Professor Rose Amal

The University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry or Physics

Professor Nalini Joshi

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

Excellence in Biological Sciences (Ecological, environmental, agricultural and organismal)

Professor David Keith

The University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Excellence in Engineering or Information and Communications Technology

Professor Albert Zomaya

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

NSW Early Career Researcher of the Year (Physical Science)

Dr Neeraj Sharma

The University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Victoria Prize for Science & Innovation (life sciences)

Professor Michael Berk

Deakin University

Chief Investigator

South Australian Science Excellence Awards

South Australian Scientist of the Year

Professor Jozef Gecz

University of Adelaide

Chief Investigator

Tall Poppy of the Year

Dr Nigel Rogasch

The University of Adelaide

DECRA

Australian Academy of Science

David Craig Medal

Dr Graeme Moad

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Partner Investigator

Haddon Forrester King Medal and Lecture

Professor Ian Campbell

Australian National University

Chief Investigator

Mawson Medal and Lecture

Professor Allen Nutman

University of Wollongong

Chief Investigator

Macfarlane Burnet Medal and Lecture

Professor Marilyn Renfree

The University of Melbourne

Chief Investigator

Nancy Millis Medal for Women in Science

Associate Professor Kate Schroder

University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

Anton Hales Medal

Dr Jan Zika

The University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Dorothy Hill Medal

Dr Rebecca Carey

University of Tasmania

Chief Investigator

Fenner Medal

Associate Professor Michael Bode

Queensland University of Technology

Chief Investigator

Gottschalk Medal

Associate Professor Muireann Irish

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

John Booker Medal in Engineering Science

Associate Professor Britta Bienen

The University of Western Australia

Chief Investigator

Pawsey Medal

Associate Professor Adam Deller

Swinburne University of Technology

Chief Investigator

Christopher Heyde Medal

Professor Ryan Loxton

Curtin University

Chief Investigator

Australian Academy of the Social Sciences

Paul Bourke Awards for Early Career Research

Dr David Frazier

Monash University

Chief Investigator

Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering— Clunies Ross Awards

Batterham Award

Professor Michael Milford

Queensland University of Technology

Chief Investigator

National Stem Cell Foundation of Australia

Metcalf Prize

Associate Professor James Hudson

QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

Chief Investigator

Royal Australian Chemical Institute

H. G. Smith Memorial Award

Professor Richard Payne

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

Leighton Memorial Medal

Emeritus Professor Leo Radom

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

Margaret Sheil Leadership Award

Professor Frances Separovic

University of Melbourne

Chief Investigator

APEC

APEC Science Prize for Innovation, Research and Education (ASPIRE Prize)

Dr Yun Hau Ng

University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Ecological Society of Australia

Wiley Next Generation Ecologist Award

Dr Caragh Threlfall

The University of Melbourne

DECRA

Australian Ecology Research Award

Associate Professor Menna Jones

University of Tasmania

Chief Investigator

The University of Melbourne

Ernest Scott Prize

Professor Michelle Arrow

Macquarie University

Chief Investigator

Australian Psychology Society

President’s Award for Distinguished Contribution to Psychology in Australia

Professor Patricia Dudgeon

University of Western Australia

Chief Investigator

President’s Award for Distinguished Contribution to Psychology in Australia

Professor Shane Thomas

Australian National University

Chief Investigator

Distinguished Contribution to Psychological Science Award

Professor Martine Powell

Griffith University

Chief Investigator

Australian Political Studies Association

Carole Pateman Gender and Politics Book Prize

Professor Laura Shepherd

The University of Sydney

Future Fellow

Australian Archaelogical Association

John Mulvaney Book Award

Associate Professor Alice Gorman

Flinders University

Chief Investigator

Bruce Veitch Award for Excellence in Indigenous Engagement

Dr Noelene Cole

Griffith University

Partner Investigator

Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute

Federal Minister’s Award for Early Career Housing Researcher

Dr Kathleen Flanagan

University of Tasmania

DECRA

Australian Meterological and Oceanographic Society

Priestley Medal

Professor Nerilie Abram

Australian National University

Chief Investigator

Australian Mathematical Society

Australian Mathematical Society Medal

Associate Professor David Harvey

The University of New South Wales

Future Fellow

National Measurement Institute

Barry Inglis Medal

Professor Warwick Bowen

The University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

Engineers Australia

Peter Nicol Russell Memorial Medal

Professor Brian Anderson

Australian National University

Chief Investigator

The Chemical Engineering Research Excellence Award

Professor Lianzhou Wang

The University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

Australian Institute of Policy & Science—Tall Poppies

ACT

Dr Lara Malins

Australian National University

Chief Investigator

NSW

Professor Rebecca Guy

The University of New South Wales

Chief Investigator

Dr Emma Camp

University of Technology Sydney

DECRA

Associate Professor Sally Gainsbury

The University of Sydney

DECRA

Dr Qilin Wang

University of Technology Sydney

DECRA

QLD

Associate Professor Jyotsna Batra

Queensland University of Technology

Chief Investigator

Dr Laura Fenlon

The University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor Andrew Hoey

James Cook University

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor James Hudson

QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

Partner Investigator

Dr Carlos Salomon

The University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

SA

Associate Professor Sarah Cohen-Woods

Flinders University

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor Jia Tina Du

University of South Australia

DECRA

Dr Oren Griffiths

Flinders University

Chief Investigator

Dr Giang Nguyen

The University of Adelaide

Chief Investigator

Dr Nigel Rogasch

The University of Adelaide

DECRA

Dr Daniel King

The University of Adelaide

DECRA

TAS

Dr Rebecca Carey

University of Tasmania

Chief Investigator

Dr Amelie Meyer

University of Tasmania

DECRA

VIC

Associate Professor Heiko Dietrich

Monash University

Chief Investigator

Dr Daniel Edgington-Mitchell

Monash University

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor Kate Fox

RMIT University

Chief Investigator

WA

Dr Katarina Miljkovic

Curtin University

DECRA

Dr Catherine Anne Boisvert

Curtin University

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor Richard Norman

Curtin University

Chief Investigator

Associate Professor Debbie Silvester

Curtin University

Future Fellow

The Australian Museum— Australian Museum Eureka Prizes

Environmental Research

Associate Professor Kerrylee Rogers

University of Wollongong

Chief Investigator

Environmental Research

Professor Neil Saintilan

Macquarie University

Chief Investigator

Excellence in Data Science

Professor Longbing Cao

University of Technology Sydney

Future Fellow

Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research

Associate Professor Thomas Oxley

The University of Melbourne

Partner Investigator

Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research

Associate Professor Nicholas Opie

The University of Melbourne

Chief Investigator

Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research

Dr Rahul Sharma

The University of Queensland

Chief Investigator

Innovative Use Of Technology

Professor Hala Zreiqat

The University of Sydney

Chief Investigator

Outstanding Early Career Researcher

Professor Laura Mackay

The University of Melbourne

Chief Investigator