Go to top of page

Board

During 2019-20, the Board comprised a Chair and between four and six other (non-executive) members.

The term of appointment of two Board members expired on 4 October 2019. On 23 April 2020, two (non-executive) members were appointed by the Minister.

The names and details of ARPC Board members who held office during 2019-20 are outlined below.

Board members

Ian Carson AM, Chair

BEc PGDip Professional Accounting FAICD
Terms: 1 July 2017 – 30 June 2020
1 July 2020 – 30 June 2023

Ian Carson was reappointed Chair of the Board on 23 April 2020.

Ian is Chairman of Markets at PwC. Previously Ian was Chair of PPB Advisory, a professional advisory firm, of which he was a founding partner.

Ian is co-founder of SecondBite, a for-purpose organisation which rescues nutritious food that would otherwise go to landfill. Ian is President of The Victorian Arts Centre Trust and Trustee of The Melbourne Cricket Ground. In 2017, Ian was awarded an Order of Australia for his work in Food Rescue and Business. In 2018, together with his wife Simone, he was appointed ‘Melbournian of the Year’.

Janet Torney, Member

BEc (Hons) FAICD FASFA
Terms: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2018
1 July 2018 – 30 June 2021

Janet Torney was appointed a Member of the Board on 1 July 2015 and is Chair of the Audit & Compliance Committee.

Janet is a non-executive director with strong expertise in strategy, governance, risk and change management and investments. She is Chair of Whitehelm Capital, Chair of Perpetual Super and Chair of Club Plus Super. In the not-for-profit sector, Janet is Chair of Girl Guides Australia and a Director of the Australian Cricketers’ Association.

Janet’s career spans more than 30 years in the financial services sector – superannuation, investments, infrastructure, banking and insurance, in the engineering sector – manufacturing and consulting, and in the member-focussed sector – notably sport and female related. Janet is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a Fellow of the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia.

Elaine Collins, Member

BSc (Hons) MEc FIAA FAICD
Terms: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2018
1 July 2018 – 30 June 2021

Elaine Collins was appointed a Member of the Board on 1 July 2015 and is a member of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

She is a non-executive director and actuary, with a career spanning 25 years in the insurance industry in Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and Singapore. She served in senior roles with KPMG and as a Partner of Deloitte, carrying out Appointed Actuary roles for more than ten years, with key expertise in strategic risk management, policy formulation and capital efficiency.

Elaine has non-executive Director roles with general insurer Zurich Insurance Australia Ltd (and Chair of its Risk, Compliance and Audit Committee), lenders‘ mortgage insurer ANZLMI (and a member of its Audit and Risk Committees) and, from 1 July 2020, health insurer rt health.

Elaine is a Fellow of the Actuaries Institute and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. She is a member of the Actuaries Institute’s Professional Standards Committee and a Professor of Practice at the University of New South Wales.

John Peberdy, Member

ANZIIF (Snr Assoc) CIP GAICD
Terms: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2018
1 July 2015 – 30 June 2021

John Peberdy was appointed a Member of the Board on 1 July 2015.

John has a proven track record as a strategic senior executive, having delivered improved business outcomes, in Australia and New Zealand, within Ansvar Insurance, a market leader in the care, community, faith and education insurance sector. John has
extensive experience delivering on business growth and profitability, initiating and driving change and optimising daily operations through effective leadership of a strong executive team. His expertise includes strategy and planning, business management, leadership and people management, risk management and general insurance.

Among his current directorship roles, John is the Chair, EA Insurance Services Pty Ltd and Deputy Chair, Christian Super.

Michael Callaghan, AM PSM Member

BEc (Hons) LLB GAICD
Term: 5 October 2016 – 4 October 2019

Mr Michael Callaghan was appointed a Member of the Board on 5 October 2016 and completed his term on 4 October 2019.

Mike is Chair of the Aged Care Financing Authority and Chair of the Asian Development Bank’s replenishment of the Asian Development Fund. He is also a Non-resident Fellow at the Lowy Institute for International Policy. In 2017, he was the Chair of the Australian Government Review of the Petroleum Resource Rent Tax. He also led the review into the Economic Impact of the Government’s Regulation Agenda.

In 2015, Mike headed the Northern Australia Insurance Premiums Taskforce. Between 2012 and 2014, Mike was Program Director of the G20 Studies Centre at the Lowy Institute.

Mike was Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from 2004 until 2012. He also served as the Prime Minister’s Special Envoy, International Economy. He has had 39 years’ experience in the Treasury and the International Monetary Fund.

Robin Low, Member

BCom FCA GAICD
Terms: 5 October 2016 – 4 October 2019
23 April 2020 – 22 April 2023

Ms Robin Low was reappointed a Member of the Board on 23 April 2020 and is a member of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

Robin is a non-executive director. She is on the boards of four ASX listed companies: Appen Limited, AUB Group Limited, IPH Limited and Marley Spoon. She is also on the boards of three not for profit companies: Guide Dogs NSW/ACT, Primary Ethics and Public Education Foundation. She is a past deputy chairman of the Auditing and Assurance Standards Board.

Robin is a chartered accountant, with over 25 years’ experience with PricewaterhouseCoopers, including more than 17 years as an assurance partner specialising in financial services, particularly insurance.

Ms Karen Payne, Member

BCom MCom LLB CA CTA GAICD
Term: 5 October 2017 – 4 October 2020

Karen Payne was appointed a Member of the Board on 5 October 2017 and is a member of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

Karen was appointed as the Inspector-General of Taxation and Taxation Ombudsman on 6 May 2019 for a term of five years. She was previously a part-time Member of the Board of Taxation and CEO of the Board of Taxation and prior to this, a partner with Minter Ellison Lawyers. Karen has more than 20 years’ experience as a specialist taxation advisor, specialising in the financial services sector.

She is a solicitor admitted in NSW and the High Court of Australia, chartered accountant and chartered tax adviser. Karen is a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, the Tax Institute and Chartered Accountants in Australia and New Zealand.

Ms Maria Fernandez PSM, Member

GAICD
Term: 23 April 2020 – 22 April 2023

Maria Fernandez has a distinguished career in the public sector. From 2015 to 2019, she was Deputy Secretary, Intelligence and Capability with the Department of Home Affairs. Before that, Maria was Director (CEO) of the Australian Geospatial Intelligence Organisation. Maria’s experience also includes the cyber threat environment through an earlier role as Deputy Director Intelligence at the Australian Signals Directorate, and Maria was the first female head of an Australian intelligence agency.

Maria was awarded a Public Service Medal for outstanding public service in advancing Australia’s interests. Maria is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and is a graduate of the Harvard Business School Advanced Management Program.

Board meetings

The Board convened seven meetings during the 2019-20 financial year, comprising five meetings for general business, one strategic planning workshop and one meeting on ARPC’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The table below lists the number of meetings attended by each member during the reporting period.

Number of meetings attended by each member of the Board in 2019-20

Name

Number of meetings entitled to attend

Number of meetings attended

Mr Ian Carson

7

7

Ms Janet Torney

7

6

Ms Elaine Collins

7

7

Mr John Peberdy

7

6

Mr Mike Callaghan

2

2

Ms Robin Low

3

3

Ms Karen Payne

7

7

Ms Maria Fernandez

1

1

Board remuneration

Remuneration for Board members in 2019-20, including travel and meeting allowances, was determined by the Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2019 and the Remuneration Tribunal (Official Travel) Determination 2019. There was no remuneration for performing duties on the Audit and Compliance Committee.

Board member annual fees and meeting fees

Remuneration Basis

Chair Annual Fee

Chair Meeting Fee

Member Annual Fee

Member Meeting Fee

Table 6A Annual Fee plus Meeting Fee

$27,740

$1,166

$13,870

$1,050

Audit and compliance committee

Established in accordance with the PGPA Act (section 45), the Audit and Compliance Committee (Committee) supports the Board overseeing the administration and governance of ARPC.

Under the PGPA Rule (section 17), the Committee must consist of at least three appropriately qualified and skilled members. In the reporting period, the Committee had four members until 4 October 2019 and three members from 5 October 2019 to 9 June 2020 when Robin Low was re-appointed to the Committee.

The functions of the Committee are set out in its Charter and include reviewing the appropriateness of ARPC’s:

  • financial reporting
  • performance reporting
  • system of risk oversight and management, and
  • system of internal controls

The Committee performs these functions in addition to monitoring ARPC’s compliance with statutory obligations, overseeing the work of the internal and external auditors and ARPC’s governance framework. The Committee also provides a general forum for communication between members, ARPC’s senior executive team and the internal and external auditors.

During the reporting period, the Committee reviewed all reports received from ARPC’s internal auditors, PwC, and external auditors, the Australian National Audit Office (ANAO) and accepted ANAO’s terms of engagement. The Committee monitored the implementation of internal audit recommendations and reviewed and accepted PwC’s terms of engagement. It also reviewed the financial statements to assist the Board with its declarations under subsections 41(2) and 42(2) of the PGPA Act 2013 with respect to ARPC’s accounts and records and annual financial statements.

During 2019-20, four Committee meetings were held. The Committee members attended the number of meetings outlined in Meetings attended by each member of the Audit and Compliance Committee in 2019-20 below.

Meetings attended by each member of the Audit and Compliance Committee in 2019-20

Name

Number of meetings

entitled to attend

Number of meetings

attended

Ms Janet Torney

4

4

Ms Elaine Collins

4

4

Ms Robin Low

1

1

Ms Karen Payne

4

4