Go to top of page

Appendix 8 – Recognising individuals of distinction

The museum’s honours system recognises individuals who have made a significant contribution to the museum and to Australian maritime heritage and culture generally. The five levels of recognition are:

Honorary Fellowship – the highest honour conferred by the Council awarded to people who have made an exceptional contribution to the museum and whose status and ongoing association will serve to promote the museum and its activities

Ambassador – awarded by Council to people who have donated $100,000 or more to the Australian National Maritime Museum Foundation. Ambassadors are also members of the Foundation.

Honorary Life Membership – awarded by Council to people who have made a significant and enduring contribution to the museum

Honorary Research Associate – awarded by the Director in recognition of their distinguished service to former museum staff who wish to continue to contribute through research or other activities

Members of the ANMM Foundation – invited by Council to attend Foundation meetings and help meet its objectives.

This year four new Honorary Life Members were appointed by the Council – David Blackley, Christopher Harry, Ron Miller and Hon Margaret White AO.

A full list of Honorary Fellowship holders, Ambassadors, Honorary Life Members and Honorary Research Associates follows.

Honorary Fellowships

Mr John Mullen
Mr Peter Dexter AM FAICD

Ambassadors

Christine Sadler
David and Jennie Sutherland

Honorary Research Associates

Lindsey Shaw, former ANMM curator (appointed 2014)
Jeffrey Mellefont, former ANMM Signals editor (appointed 2014)
Paul Hundley, former ANMM curator (appointed 2015)
RADM Peter Briggs AO CSC (appointed 2015)
Ian MacLeod (appointed 2016)
Dr Nigel Erskine (appointed 2019)

Honorary Life Members

Member

Date conferred

Yvonne Abadee

22/7/16

Kathy Abbass

22/6/18

Robert Albert AO RFD RD

6/1/92

Bob Allan

1/6/14

Alwyn Murray

17/10/18

Vivian Balmer

6/11/16

Tim Barrett AO CSC RAN

5/11/16

Maria Bentley

6/1/92

Mark Bethwaite AM

18/10/16

Paul Binsted

18/10/16

David Blackley

22/4/20

Marcus Blackmore AM

18/10/16

John Blanchfield

6/11/16

Alexander Books

15/9/16

Ian Bowie

11/8/95

Ron Brown OAM

5/11/16

Paul Bruce

10/2/92

Anthony Buckley

15/4/93

Richard Bunting

1/10/15

Richard Burgess

24/2/92

Kevin Byrne

4/1/92

Sue Calwell

10/12/92

David Campbell AM

5/9/97

Marion Carter

29/11/16

Victor Chiang

1/1/16

Robert Clifford

5/11/16

Helen Clift

5/2/18

Peter Collins AM QC

6/11/16

John Coombs

22/11/16

Kay Cottee AO

2/12/91

Helen Coulson OAM

5/9/97

Russell Crane AO CSM

5/11/16

John Cunneen

21/10/92

Laurie Dilks

18/2/94

Anthony Duignan

17/1/92

Leonard Ely

23/6/95

Nigel Erskine

6/3/19

John Farrell

5/11/16

Kevin Fewster AM

3/12/91

Bernard Flack

9/12/91

Daina Fletcher

6/11/16

Sally Fletcher

29/11/16

Derek Freeman

1/10/16

Geoff Geraghty CDR AM

5/11/16

Anthony Gibbs

5/9/16

Stephen Gilmore AM CSC

5/1/16

Paul Gorrick

22/3/94

Lee Graham

29/11/16

Macklan Gridley

6/1/92

James Hardy KBE OBE

5/9/97

Simon Harrington

24/3/92

Christopher Harry

28/12/19

Gaye Hart AM

15/11/16

Peter Harvie

5/11/16

Janita Hercus

20/9/93

Philip Hercus

20/9/93

Robyn Holt

5/11/16

William Hopkins OAM JP

22/9/92

Julia Horne PhD

5/11/16

Tony Hunt

16/6/95

Marilyn Jenner

11/2/92

John Jeremy AM

22/12/91

Peter Jones AO DSC

5/11/16

Michael Kailis

11/12/92

Tricia Kavanagh

14/10/92

John Keelty

21/12/92

Helen Kenny

16/9/15

Kristine Klugman OAM

10/12/92

Jean Lane

6/12/91

Judy Lee

21/1/92

David Leigh

5/7/16

Keith Leleu

6/1/92

Andrew Lishmund

7/4/95

James Litten

14/4/92

Hugo Llorens

11/8/16

Tim Lloyd

18/12/91

Ian David Mackinder

21/1/92

Casimiro Mattea

31/8/16

Stuart Mayer

4/10/18

Jack McBurney

6/11/16

Bruce McDonald AM

5/11/16

Lyn McHale

17/10/18

Ronald McJannett

12/12/19

Ron Miller

6/12/19

Arthur Moss

23/12/91

Patrick Moss

5/11/16

Rob Mundle OAM

6/11/16

Martin Nakata

5/11/16

David O'Connor

24/10/95

Gary Paquet

2/10/92

John Penrose AM

6/11/16

Neville Perry

17/5/94

Hon Justice Anthe Philippides

6/11/16

Peter Pigott AM

18/10/16

Len Price

5/2/18

Eda Ritchie AM

6/11/16

Peter Ross Sinclair

29/6/99

John Rothwell AO

6/11/16

Kay Saunders AM

5/9/97

Kevin Scarce AC CSC RAN (Rtd)

6/11/16

David Scott-Smith

23/12/91

Sergio Sergi

18/10/16

Mervyn Sheehan

7/1/92

Ann Sherry AO

6/11/16

Shane Simpson AM

6/11/16

Peter John Sinclair AM CSC

6/11/16

John Singleton AM

6/11/16

Brian Skingsley

10/10/16

Eva Skira

6/11/16

Bruce Stannard AM

26/11/93

JJ Stephens OAM

29/1/93

Michael Stevens

9/12/93

Neville Stevens AO

6/11/16

Frank Talbot AM

20/8/96

Mitchell Turner

26/10/94

Adam Watson

18/2/92

Jeanette Wheildon

6/11/16

Mary-Louise Williams

2/3/93

Nerolie Withnall

6/11/16

Cecilia Woolford

5/11/16

Hon Margaret White AO

22/4/20