Go to top of page

ANMM Council

All members of the Australian National Maritime Museum’s Council, except the Director, are non-Executive members. The members of the Council during the reporting period are set out below.

Chairman John Mullen AM

Councillor Term: 6 May 2016–17 August 2019
Chair: 18 August 2019–17 August 2022

Mr Mullen is the Chairman of Telstra and Toll Holdings Ltd. Until recently, Mr Mullen was the Chief Executive Officer of Asciano Ltd. He has worked in the logistics industry for more than two decades, including roles as global CEO of DHL Express and global CEO of TNT Express Worldwide. He is currently on the board of Kimberley Foundation Australia and is co-founder of the Silentworld Foundation, which supports maritime archaeology in Australia. John is passionate about maritime exploration and Indigenous rock art in the Kimberley, WA. He spends his spare time diving for colonial shipwrecks and maintains a private museum dedicated to historical material from early maritime voyages to the Pacific. Mr Mullen brings his expertise in philanthropy, maritime archaeology, leadership and management to the Council. As the former Chair of the Australian National Maritime Museum Foundation, Mr Mullen’s appointment strengthens communication and relationships between the Council and the Foundation. He was made a member (AM) in the Order of Australia for significant service to business and to the community in 2020.

Chairman Peter Dexter AM FAICD

Term: 19 July 2010–17 August 2019

Mr Dexter has accepted a number of appointments since retiring as Regional Director of Wallenius Wilhelmsen Logistics, Oceania, in September 2005. Current appointments are non-executive Director of Qube Holdings Limited and Wilh Wilhelmsen Investments Pty Limited. Mr Dexter is also a director on the Board of the Australian National Maritime Museum Foundation. He is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (FAICD) and was awarded the Royal Norwegian Order of Merit by the King of Norway for his contribution to Norwegian–Australian business. He was named a Member in the Order of Australia (AM) for services to the development of the shipping and maritime industries through leadership roles, to international relations and to the community in 2005.

David Blackley

Term: 14 April 2017–13 April 2020

Mr Blackley was inducted into the Australian Advertising Hall of Fame in 2015 for his achievements in the advertising industry over more than 30 years. He is a former Chairman of Clemenger BBDO and a member of the Worldwide Creative Board of BBDO New York, representing BBDO’s interests across Australia, New Zealand and Asia on that board. Under his leadership, Clemenger BBDO won the Australian Agency of the Year award eight times. Mr Blackley has been involved with Brainwave Australia, a charity supporting children with neurological conditions, since its inception in 1994, and joined its board in 2008.

Hon Ian Campbell
Term: 12 December 2014–11 December 2020

Mr Campbell is the ASG Group Deputy Chairman and Group Executive at Brookfield Asset Management. Mr Campbell has extensive offshore and inshore yacht racing experience, including the Sydney to Hobart race, and has competed successfully in state, national and world championships. He recently completed a circumnavigation of Australia and crossed the Tasman Sea from Sydney to Auckland in his own boat. In 2016 he sailed through the Beagle Channel and around Cape Horn. As Minister for Heritage he initiated Duyfken’s voyage around Australia to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the 1606 mapping of Cape York and advocated for the purchase of the HMB Endeavour replica. He has also been the Chairman of the International Sailing Federation World Sailing Championships held in Fremantle in 2011. Mr Campbell is Chairman of the Perth Children’s Hospital Foundation and the Harry Butler Institute at Murdoch University. Mr Campbell was in the Howard Government Ministry from 1996 to 2007, in the Leadership Group from 1996 to 2004 and the Expenditure Review Committee of Cabinet from 2004 to 2007.

Stephen Coutts

Term: 29 May 2020 to 28 May 2023

Stephen has an honours degree in history from Sydney University. Upon graduating Stephen worked as an adviser in the NSW Government serving in the offices of the Premier and Treasurer, the Minister for Community Services and the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs. Since 1995 Stephen has worked as a government relations adviser in the private sector and is currently a director at Richardson Coutts, a bi-partisan firm that provides advisory services to local and international businesses across a wide range of industry sectors. Stephen is a former Councillor of the Royal Australian Historical Society, a former Secretary of the Australian Asia Young Leaders Program, a former Director of the Motor Accidents Insurance Board of Tasmania, a former Observer for Government Relations on the Board of Soccer Australia and former Chair of Hear for You, a charity which provides services for deaf and hearing impaired teenagers. Stephen is a member of the Council of the Sydney University Near Eastern Archaeology Foundation and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Hon Justice Sarah C Derrington
Term: 4 November 2015–7 March 2022

Justice Derrington is currently President of the Australian Law Reform Commission and a Judge of the Federal Court. She was previously head of School and Dean of Law at TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland, and has also had a distinguished academic career overseas. She is a PhD in the field of marine insurance law, has an extensive history of involvement in maritime organisations and has served on a range of boards and councils, including the Australian Maritime College and the Australian Maritime Safety Authority.

Rear Admiral Jonathan Mead AO
Term: From 14 March 2018

Jonathan Dallas Mead joined the Royal Australian Naval College in 1984 and graduated in 1986 with a Diploma of Applied Science. He specialised in mine clearance diving and explosive ordnance disposal and after serving as Executive Officer of Clearance Diving Team One, he undertook Principal Warfare Officer (ASW) training. A succession of warfare postings then followed, including Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer in HMAS Melbourne and HMAS Arunta, Fleet Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer and Executive Officer of HMAS Arunta.

In 2005, Commander Mead took command of HMAS Parramatta and saw active service in the North Arabian Gulf as part of Operation CATALYST in 2005 and 2006; for this his ship was awarded a Meritorious Unit Citation and he was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM). He undertook studies at the Indian National Defence College in 2007, after which Captain Mead was appointed as Australia’s Defence Adviser to India.

Promoted to Commodore, in July 2011 he deployed to the Middle East where he commanded Combined Task Force 150, responsible for maritime counter terrorism, from October 2011 to April 2012. He was consequently awarded a Commendation for Distinguished Service, in 2013, for his service in the Middle East region. Upon his return to Fleet Headquarters in 2012, he served as Commander Surface Force. In January 2015, he was promoted to Rear Admiral and assumed the position as Head Navy Capability.

Rear Admiral Mead holds a Masters degree in International Relations, a Masters degree in Management and a PhD in International Relations. He is the author of Indian National Security: Misguided Men and Guided Missiles, published in 2010. He was appointed as an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), in the Military Division, in the Queen's Birthday Honour List 2020.

Rear Admiral Mead assumed the position of Commander Australian Fleet on 19 January 2018.

Alison Page
Term: 12 August 2017–28 May 2023

Ms Page is currently a Director of the Australian Government’s Indigenous Land Corporation and Chair of the National Centre of Indigenous Excellence. She has also served as a member of numerous boards, including the Expert Panel for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Peoples, the Museums and Galleries NSW Board and the Australian Museum Trust. Ms Page has substantial experience in design, communications and marketing and was a panellist for eight years on the ABC television program The New Inventors, which showcased Australian innovation. She is currently a Professor of Practice in the school of design at the University of Technology Sydney.

Hon Margaret White AO
Term: 5 August 2014–4 August 2017, 11 August 2017–10 August 2020

Ms White is currently a Commissioner for the Royal Commission into the Protection and Detention of Children in the Northern Territory. She has had a distinguished legal career over more than three decades. She was a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland for almost 20 years before her appointment to the Court of Appeal in Queensland in 2010. Ms White has also been a Deputy President of the Defence Force Discipline Appeals Tribunal and was Commissioner for the Queensland Racing Commission of Inquiry. She has been the Chair of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust, Deputy Chancellor and Member of the Senate of the University of Queensland and Chair of the Supreme Court of Queensland Library Committee. Ms White was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in 2013 for distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law particularly in Queensland, as a leading contributor to legal education and reform, and to professional development and training. Ms White is a retired officer of the Royal Australian Naval Reserve and has a deep and longstanding interest in maritime law and history.

Kevin Sumption PSM

Term: 15 November 2012–15 February 2022

Mr Sumption was appointed Director and CEO of the Australian National Maritime Museum in February 2012 after holding high-profile leadership roles in cultural institutions in Australia and abroad. He was one of the founding curators of the ANMM in 1991.

His international career has focused on developing the digital landscape of cultural institutions for more than 20 years, covering museum management, exhibition curation, program development, maritime heritage and digital cultural content.

Mr Sumption also lectured at the University of Technology, Sydney for over 18 years in design theory and history, covering digital media in cultural institutions, digital curatorship, interactive media, constructivist design history and research methodology. He is an internationally renowned speaker.

Mr Sumption was awarded the Public Service Medal for outstanding service as Director of the Australian National Maritime Museum in the 2017 Queen’s Birthday Honours. He was reappointed as Director for five years from 15 February 2017.

Arlene Tansey
Term: 3 August 2018–2 August 2021

Arlene Tansey is a Director of Aristocrat Leisure Limited, Wisetech Global, Primary Health Care, Infrastructure NSW and Lend Lease Investment Management. Arlene is also a member of the advisory board of Serco Asia Pacific. Before becoming a non-executive Director, Arlene Tansey worked in commercial and investment banking in Australia and in investment banking and law in the United States. She holds a Juris Doctor from the University of Southern California Law Centre and an MBA from New York University. She is a member of Chief Executive Women and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Arlene Tansey is originally from New York and has lived and worked in the United States, South America, and Europe. She has lived in Australia for the past 23 years and is an Australian citizen. She is married with two daughters.

Dr Ian J Watt AC

Term: 22 March 2019–21 March 2022

Dr Ian J Watt AC has had a long career as one of Australia’s most distinguished public servants, with nearly 20 years at the highest levels of the public service. His most recent and most senior appointment was as Secretary of the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet and head of the Australian Public Service, a position he held from 2011 until the end of 2014. Prior to that, he was Secretary of the Departments of Defence; Finance; and Communications, Information Technology and the Arts between 2001 and 2011. Before that, he was Deputy Secretary of the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.
Dr Watt is Chair of the International Centre for Democratic Partnerships and Chair of the ADC Advisory Council. He is also the recently retired Chair of BAE Systems Australia. He serves on the Boards of Citibank Pty Ltd, Smartgroup Corporation, the Grattan Institute (University of Melbourne), O’Connell Street Associates Pty Ltd and the Committee for Economic Development of Australia. Dr Watt is also a Member of the Male Champions of Change, a Member of the Melbourne School of Government Advisory Board at the University of Melbourne, a Fellow of ANZSOG, and Senior Adviser to Flagstaff Partners. He also has an Honorary Doctorate of Letters from the University of Technology Sydney and the University of Wollongong.

John Longley AM
Term: 6 May 2019–5 May 2022

John Longley has had a long career in sailing initially in dinghies and then ocean racing. This led to his involvement in the Americas Cup which saw him competing in five matches from 1974 to 1987, including being project manager and crewman on Australia II during its successful challenge for the Cup in 1983. He was subsequently charged with managing the build of Endeavour, a museum-standard replica of Captain James Cook’s famous ship of discovery, HMB Endeavour. After the six-year build he continued to manage the project as the ship circumnavigated the globe, visiting 149 ports. John was a Board Member and later Chair of the Duyfken 1606 Foundation and managed Duyfken’s tour of Australia in 2006 that marked the 400th anniversary of the first recorded landing of a European ship in Australia. More recently John was the Event Director of Perth 2011, World Sailing’s Olympic Classes World Championship, with 1,200 competitors from 80 nations. John was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM), was the West Australian Citizen of the year (Sport) and has been inducted into the America’s Cup Hall of Fame.

Other committee members (not appointed to Council)

Hon Peter Collins AM QC
Term: 12 December 2017–30 June 2020

The Hon Peter Collins is the Chairman of the American Friends of the Australian National Maritime Museum. He is Deputy Chairman of Industry Super Australia, a Director of Super Fund HOSTPLUS and Chairman of Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District. Mr Collins has chaired several public authorities and founded Barton Deakin Government Relations. Mr Collins has extensive experience in politics, governance and military and naval service. He served as a reserve officer in both the Army and Navy; was the first reserve officer to act as Fleet Legal Officer; saw active service in Iraq in 2007; and transferred to the retired list as a Captain in 2012. Mr Collins served 22 years in the New South Wales Parliament, including seven years in various senior Ministries and then as Leader of the Opposition. He was made a Member of the Order of Australia in 2003.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Committee Members

Kenny Bedford
Current Term: 4 March 2020–30 June 2021

Mr Kenny Bedford lives on and represents the remote island of Erub (Darnley) on the Torres Strait Regional Authority Board. He is also a Board Member of Reconciliation Australia and has held the Executive position of Portfolio Member for Fisheries since 2008 and is President of the Erub Fisheries Management Association, a member of Erubam Le Traditional Land and Sea Owners (TSI) Corporation and sits on Far North Queensland’s Abergowrie College Community Consultative Committee. Mr Bedford has a Bachelor of Applied Health Science and Diploma of Youth Welfare, received the Vincent Fairfax Fellowship in 2000, and is a graduate of the Australian Rural Leadership Program.

Dillon Kombumerri
Current Term: 4 March 2020–30 June 2021

Dillon Kombumerri is employed by the NSW Government Architects Office as a Principal Government Architect. He is a registered architect with 30 years’ experience and has designed several award-winning projects. During this time his work has focused heavily on projects addressing the well-documented disadvantages faced by Indigenous communities. Dillon has extensive experience in tutoring and lecturing on a national and international level. He has been Adjunct Professor at the University of Sydney since 2012. Dillon has featured on national radio and television and written articles for several highly regarded professional journals.

Ray Ingrey
Current Term: 4 March 2020–30 June 2021

Mr Ingrey is of Dhungutti and Dharawal descent and is from the La Perouse Aboriginal community at Botany Bay. He holds a number of leadership positions, including Chairperson of the Gujaga Foundation and Deputy Chairperson of the La Perouse Local Aboriginal Land Council. He leads language, culture and research activities within his community.

Professor John Maynard
Current Term: 4 March 2020–30 June 2021

Professor John Maynard is of the Worimi people of Port Stephens, New South Wales. He is the Director of the Purai Global Indigenous History Centre and Chair of Aboriginal History at the University of Newcastle. He completed a Diploma of Aboriginal Studies from the University of Newcastle in 1995 and a Bachelor of Arts from the University of South Australia in 1999. He was awarded a PhD examining the rise of early Aboriginal political activism from the University of Newcastle in 2003. Professor Maynard was an Australian Research Council post-doctoral fellow and was Deputy Chairperson of Council with the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) in Canberra until 2016. He was the recipient of the Aboriginal History (ANU) Stanner Fellowship for 1996 and the New South Wales Premier’s Indigenous History Fellowship for 2003–04, a member of the Executive Committee of the Australian Historical Association 2000–02 and the Indigenous Higher Education Advisory Committee 2006–07. Professor Maynard has worked with and within many Aboriginal communities urban, rural and remote. He is the author of 12 books.

Nicholas Wappett
Current Term: 4 March 2020–30 June 2021

Nick Wappett is a Senior Analyst at JBWere and manages over $300 million in investments on behalf of various not-for-profit organisations. Prior to joining JBWere in June 2015, Nick participated in the NAB (National Australia Bank) Graduate Program and participated in Career Trackers Indigenous Internship Program. Nick has a Bachelor of Business from the University of Technology, Sydney and a Diploma of Stockbroking from Deakin University and is an accredited Foreign Exchange Advisor.