Go to top of page

Appendix B: External Committees and Non-Government Organisations and Positions

International forums

Australia New Zealand Marine Biotechnology Society Management Committee

Convention on Migratory Species, Sharks MOU Conservation Working Group member

Global Environment Fund, Coral Disease Working Group

Great Barrier Reef Foundation - International Scientific Advisory Committee (ISAC) member

Homeward Bound – Carbon Emissions Offsets team

International Congress on Fish Telemetry Committee - member

International Coral Reef Society (ICRS) – Council member

International Coral Reef Society (ICRS) Conservation Committee – member and Council representative

International Oceanographic Commission Intergovernmental Panel on Harmful Algal Blooms – Australian representative

International Society for Microbial Ecology (ISME) – International board member and director of International Ambassadors Program

International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Shark Specialist Group – Vice Chair for Strategy

International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) – member Synthetic Biology and Biodiversity Conservation Task Force Technical Subgroup on Scientific and Policy Assessment

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering & Medicine (US) Committee on Interventions to Increase Resilience of Coral Reefs

Ocean Acidification Expert Review Committee to the United Nation’s Convention on Biological Diversity

Ocean Tracking Network (Canada) Scientific Advisory Committee

Red Sea Research Centre (RSRC) Advisory Board committee member

Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research (SCOR) – Australian delegate

United Nations Oceans & Law of the Sea Global Reporting and Assessment of the State of the Marine Environment (Regular Process) – member of the Pool of Experts

Wildlife Trust of India – Scientific Advisory Committee

National forums

AIMS@JCU – Management Committee

AIMS@JCU – Scientific Advisory Committee

AMOS Physical Oceanographic Expert Group

ANZLIC Marine Community Profile Metadata Standards Governance Committee

AusSeabed Executive Board

Australian Animal Tagging and Monitoring System – Scientific Committee

Australian Hydrographic Office, RAN – Permanent Committee on Tides and Mean Sea Level

Australian Lions Foundation for Medical Research into Species of Medical Importance to Humans – Scientific Advisory Committee

Australian Microbiome Initiative Scientific Coordination Working Group

Australian National Committee on the International Indian Ocean Expedition-2

Australian Ocean Data Centre Joint Facility

Australian Research Council (ARC) Centre of Excellence for Mathematical and Statistical Frontiers: Big Data, Big Models, New Insights (ACEMS) Governance Advisory Board

Australian Research Council (ARC) Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies – Advisory Board

Australian Research Council (ARC) Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies – Scientific Management Committee

Bureau of Meteorology Northern Territory Marine Reference Group

Centre for Southern Hemisphere Oceans Research (CSHOR) – member

Chevron Australia Pty Ltd – Independent expert on the Gorgon Marine Turtle Expert Panel (Ministerial appointment)

Chevron Australia Pty Ltd Commonwealth expert panel Dredging Technical Advisory Panel (DTAP)

Coastal, Ocean and Port Engineering Panel for Western Australia (Engineers Australia)

Darwin Harbour Advisory Committee (DHAC)

Darwin Harbour Integrated Monitoring & Research Program Coordination Committee (IMRP)

Darwin Marine Supply Base – Taskforce Advisory Group

Dry Tropics Partnership for Healthy Waters

eReefs Advisory Board Member

eReefs User Reference Group

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation (FRDC) – Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

Fitzroy Partnership for River Health Science Panel

Forum for Operational Oceanography (FOO) Steering Committee

Forum for Operational Oceanography (FOO) Surface Currents Working Group

Forum for Operational Oceanography (FOO) Surface Waves Working Group

Great Barrier Reef Foundation – Biophysical Technical Advisory Group

Great Barrier Reef Foundation COTS Working Group

GBRMPA COTS Advisory Committee

Gladstone Healthy Harbour Partnership (GHHP) Science Panel

Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS) – Board Member

Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS) Science and Technology Advisory Committee

IMOS Animal Tracking Facility – Advisory Committee

IMOS Animal Tracking Facility – Task Team (Chair and leader)

IMOS Animal Tracking Facility and Biologging Committee

IMOS National Moorings Network Facility – Steering Committee (Chair and leader)

IMOS Wireless Sensor Networks Facility

IMOS National Reference Stations Scientific Steering Committee

IMOS Satellite Remote Sensing Facility

IMOS Sub-facility for Event Based Sampling (leader/coordinator for National Steering Committee)

IMOS Ships of Opportunity Facility – Sensors on Tropical Research Vessels (leader)

Integrated Marine Observing System: Queensland (Q-IMOS) Node leader

Integrated Marine Observing System: Queensland (Q-IMOS) Technical Reference Group

Integrated Marine Observing System: Western Australia (WAIMOS) Scientific Reference Group

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Northern Australia Executive Committee

Indian Ocean Marine Research Centre (IOMRC) – Executive Committee (chair)

Indian Ocean Marine Research Centre (IOMRC) – Management Committee

Indian Ocean Marine Research Centre (IOMRC) – Research Committee

Kakadu Research Advisory Committee

Marine Monitoring Program (MMP) Project Committee

Marine National Facility Research Advisory Committee

National BRUVS Working Group

National Committee for Coastal and Ocean Engineering (NCCOE) – Engineers Australia

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Marine Biodiversity Hub – Steering Committee

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Marine Biodiversity Hub – Partners Committee member (chair)

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Marine Biodiversity Hub – Theme leader

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Tropical Water Quality Hub – Steering Committee

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Tropical Water Quality Hub – Science Advisory Committee

National Environmental Science Programme (NESP) Tropical Water Quality Hub – CoTS Working Group

National Marine Science Committee (NMSC) – Executive member

National Marine Science Committee (NMSC) – Marine Biotechnology subcommittee member

National Marine Science Committee (NMSC) – Marine Baselines and Monitoring Working Group (chair)

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Test Guideline Committee

Port of Townsville Independent Technical Advisory Committee – Channel Upgrade Project

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries – Sustainable Fisheries Expert Panel

Queensland Government Pesticide Working Group

Queensland Water Modelling Network Climate Change Modelling Review Steering Committee

Queensland Water Modelling Network External Engagement Program Management Committee

Reef 2050 Integrated Monitoring and Reporting Program (RIMReP) Steering Committee

Reef 2050 Integrated Monitoring and Reporting Program (RIMReP) Interim Operations Committee

Reef 2050 Integrated Monitoring and Reporting Program (RIMReP) Interim Executive Committee

Reef 2050 Long Term Sustainability Plan – Independent Expert Panel

Reef 2050 Long Term Sustainability Plan – Reef Advisory Committee (RAC)

Reef and Rainforest Research Centre Pty Ltd (RRRC) – Non-executive director

Reef Restoration and Adaptation Program (RRAP) – Executive Committee

Reef Water Quality Protection Plan Independent Science Panel

Regional Report Card Technical Working Group

Western Australian Government Independent Scientific Advisory Panel on Sharks

Western Australian Marine Science Institution (WAMSI) Board

Western Australian Marine Science Institution (WAMSI) Governors

Western Australian Marine Science Institution (WAMSI) Node Leader Science

Western Australian Marine Science Institution (WAMSI) Operations Group