Go to top of page

AIHW Board

Table A2.1: Attendance at AIHW Board meeting

Name

Position

Meetings attended

Eligible meetings

Mrs Louise Markus

Chair

4

4

Dr Erin Lalor

Deputy Chair

4

4

Mr Barry Sandison

CEO/Executive director

4

4

Mr Michael Perusco

Non-executive director

3

4

Dr Zoran Bolevich

Non-executive director

3

4

Ms Marilyn Chilvers

Non-executive director

4

4

Ms Christine Castley

Non-executive director

2

3

Dr Simone Ryan

Non-executive director

3

4

Dr Christine Pascott

Non-executive director

2

3

Mr Romlie Mokak

Non-executive director

2

3

Ms Cathryn Ryan

Non-executive director

3

3

Ms Christine Gee

Non-executive director

2

3

Ms Caroline Edwards

Nominee of the Health Secretary(a)

1

1

Ms Luise McCulloch

Nominee of the Australian Statistician(a)

1

1

Mr Andrew Goodsall

Nominee of the Minister(a)

1

1

Mr David Conry

Member with knowledge of the needs

1

1

Ms Marissa Veld

Staff elected member(a)

1

1

(a) Position expired upon the commencement of the amended AIHW Act on 27 November 2018.

Outgoing members of the AIHW Board in 2018–19

Ms Caroline Edwards
Nominated by the Secretary, Department of Health
Non-executive Director
Term: Ex-officio appointment from 24 November 2017–27 November 2018

Ms Luise McCulloch
Nominated by the Australian Statistician
Non-executive Director
Term: Ex-officio appointment from 4 August 2016–27 November 2018

Ms Marissa Veld
Staff elected member
Non-executive Director
Terms: 26 May 2017–25 May 2018; 26 May 2018–27 November 2018

Mr David Conry
Member with knowledge of the needs of consumers of welfare services
Non-executive Director
Terms: 19 December 2014–30 June 2015; 1 July 2015–18 December 2015; 18 January 2016–17 January 2017; 19 January 2017–18 January 2018; 19 January 2018–18 April 2018; 19 April 2018–30 June 2018; 1 July 2018–30 September 2018

Mr Andrew Goodsall
Nominee of the Minister
Non-executive Director
Terms: 19 December 2014–30 June 2015; 1 July 2015–18 December 2015; 18 January 2016–17 January 2017; 19 January 2017–18 January 2018; 18 January 2018–18 April 2018; 19 April 2018–30 June 2018; 1 July 2018–30 September 2018

Committee meeting attendance

Table A2.2: Attendance at Remuneration committee meetings

Name

Position

Meetings attended

Eligible meetings

Mrs Louise Markus

Chair

2

2

Mr Michael Perusco

Member

2

2

Dr Christine Pascott

Member

1

2

Table A2.3: Attendance at Risk, Audit and Finance Committee meetings

Name

Position

Meetings attended

Eligible meetings

Mr Michael Perusco

Chair

2

3

Dr Erin Lalor

Board member

1

3

Mr Max Shanahan

Independent member

3

3

Mr Andrew Goodsall

Board member

1

1

to November 2018

Dr Simone Ryan

Board member

2

2

from February 2019