Go to top of page

AIHW Board

The AIHW Board is the accountable authority for the AIHW under the PGPA Act. Its main function under the AIHW Act is to ensure the proper, efficient and effective performance of the AIHW (see Figure 4.1).​​

​​​​​​​

Figure 4.1 Governance and management committees, 30 June 2019Chart shows the AIHW’s governance and management structures.

​​The board’s composition is set out in section 9 of the AIHW Act.

The CEO is an ex-officio board member. Under section 18F of the AIHW Act, the CEO is not allowed to be present at any deliberation of the board, or take part in any decision, that relates to their appointment, remuneration or performance.

Other board members are appointed by the Minister for Health and hold office for a specified term not exceeding 5 years.

The AIHW Board met 4 times in 2018–19. Appendix 2: Meeting attendance—AIHW Board and AIHW Ethics Committee, and outgoing members provides details of the meetings attended by individual board members and lists outgoing board members during 2018–19.

The AIHW Act requires that the Board meets at least every 4 months. Due to the amended AIHW Act requiring appointment of a new Board, the scheduled December 2018 meeting was deferred to February 2019. The AIHW Board operates under a Charter of Governance www.aihw.gov.au/about-us/our-governance/our-charter.

Board members

Information about individual board members is current as at 30 June 2019 and includes their qualifications, current positions and professional affiliations.

Louise Markus
Louise Markus BSocWk
Chair

Term: 14 December 2016–13 December 2019

Mrs Markus was elected to the House of Representatives in 2004 and 2007 for the seat of Greenway and in 2010 for the seat of Macquarie. During her time in the Parliament of Australia, she held the positions of shadow parliamentary secretary for immigration and citizenship and shadow minister for veterans' affairs. Mrs Markus left the House of Representatives on 2 July 2016.

During her career as a social worker, she worked at the Department of Social Security, Wesley Mission and as a Technical and Further Education teacher. Mrs Markus is passionate about developing and delivering programs that provide opportunities for young people and being a strong voice for those in her community.

Erin Lalor AM
Erin Lalor AM BSc (Hons) (Speech and Hearing), PhD, GCCM
Deputy Chair

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2021

Previous terms: 21 November 2012–20 February 2013; 1 March 2013–29 February 2016; 23 March 2016–22 March 2017; 24 March 2017–23 March 2018; 24 March 2018–23 June 2018

Dr Lalor was appointed CEO of the Alcohol and Drug Foundation in November 2017. She has over 20 years of leadership experience in the health sector, working in clinical, academic and executive roles, and was previously the CEO of the National Stroke Foundation and a director of the World Stroke Organization.

Dr Lalor was the Chair of the AIHW’s former National Vascular Disease Monitoring Advisory Group. Dr Lalor is a former board member of VincentCare Victoria, and a member of the Victorian Liquor Control Advisory Council, VicHealth Alcohol Taskforce and the National Alliance for Action on Alcohol.

She was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia in January 2019 for her services to health through the not-for-profit sector and to people with stroke.

​​

Barry Sandison
​​Barry Sandison BBusMgt, FANZSG
CEO AIHW

Term: 5 May 2016–4 May 2021; Ex-officio appointment

See Chief Executive Officer for CEO's biography.

Zolan Bolevich
Zoran Bolevich DM, MBA, FRACMA
Non-executive Director

Terms: 11 February 2016–27 November 2018; 3 December 2018–2 December 2019

Dr Bolevich is the Chief Executive of eHealth New South Wales. During his 25-year career in health, he has worked in a range of senior health management and ICT leadership roles in Australia and New Zealand.

Before joining eHealth NSW, he worked at the NSW Ministry of Health as executive director for health system information and performance reporting and, most recently, as acting deputy secretary for system purchasing and performance.

Christine Castley

Christine Castley LLB, BA, MA, MPA
Non-executive Director

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2019

Ms Castley has served in multiple senior leadership roles across the Queensland Government, with significant experience in strategic policy, governance and service delivery. She is Deputy Director-General in the Department of the Premier and Cabinet. Previously, she was deputy director-general, housing, homelessness and sport in the Department of Housing and Public Works.

In 2014 and 2015, she led the Secretariat to the Taskforce on Domestic and Family Violence, working with the Chair of the Taskforce, the Hon. Dame Quentin Bryce AD CVO, government, opposition and independent members of Parliament, as well as community sector representatives. She has also worked in a variety of agencies including Natural Resources and Mines, State Development and the Queensland Performing Arts Trust.

Marilyn Chilvers
Marilyn Chilvers BEc (Hons), MAppStat, GradDipTertEd
Non-executive Director

Terms: 18 January 2016–17 January 2017; 19 January 2017–18 January 2018; 19 January 2018–18 April 2018; 19 April 2018–30 June 2018; 3 December 2018–2 December 2019

Ms Chilvers is the Executive Director at the New South Wales Department of Family and Community Services (FACS) and Data Analytics Centre, New South Wales Treasury (dual role). Ms Chilvers leads data integration and analysis activities to improve outcomes for vulnerable and at-risk citizens. She has led the design, development and implementation of the New South Wales Human Services Outcomes Framework to guide government investment and service design through data and evidence. She is a partner investigator in a range of linkage research projects, including the FACS Pathways of Care Longitudinal Study of children and young people in out-of- home care and the University of New South Wales Child Development Study.

Christine Gee
Christine Gee MBA
Non-executive Director

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2023

Ms Gee is the CEO of the Toowong Private Hospital. She is a member of the Toowong Private Hospital Board, Treasurer of the Private Hospitals Association of Queensland and Chair of its Psychiatric Sub-committee. She is a past national president and current board member of the Australian Private Hospitals Association, a member of its Private Psychiatric Hospitals Data Reporting and Analysis Management Committee and Chair of its Policy and Advocacy Taskforce and Psychiatric Committee.

Ms Gee is a member of the Board of the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care. She is a member of the Queensland Medical Board and Chair of the Medical Board of Australia’s Sexual Boundaries Notifications Committee.

Romlie Mokak
Romlie Mokak BSocSc, PGDipSpEd
Non-executive Director

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2023

Mr Mokak is a full-time Commissioner with the Productivity Commission.

He is a Djugun man and a member of the Yawuru people.

Mr Mokak was the CEO of the Lowitja Institute. Previously, Mr Mokak was the CEO of the Australian Indigenous Doctors’ Association. Earlier roles included director, substance use, and manager of the National Eye Health Program for the Australian Government's Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health. He was the first Aboriginal policy officer in the New South Wales Government Department of Ageing and Disability.

Mr Mokak is a past chair of the National Health Leadership Forum. He also convened the first Lowitja Institute International Indigenous Health and Wellbeing Conference, and delivered the 2016 Cranlana Program Medicine and Society Oration.

Christine Pascott
Christine Pascott MBBS, FRACGP, GAICD, AFACHSM
Non-executive Director

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2023

Dr Pascott is the Director of the University Medical Centre at the University of Western Australia. She is a practising clinician with a focus on holistic health care of young adults, encompassing both physical and mental health aspects. For over 20 years, Dr Pascott has led a team of general practitioners, registered and mental health nurses, visiting specialists and health promotion officers. She has been the Infection Control Officer for the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences since 2015.

Dr Pascott is a member of the Medical Defence Association National Board and of its Audit and Risk Committee and is a Clinical Reference Lead for the Australian Digital Health Agency.

Michael Perusco
Michael Perusco BBus (Acc)
Non-executive Director

Terms: 21 November 2012–20 February 2013; 1 March 2013–29 February 2016; 23 March 2016–22 March 2017; 24 March 2017–23 March 2018; 24 March 2018–23 June 2018; 3 December 2018–2 December 2023

Mr Perusco commenced as CEO of Berry Street in February 2018.

Prior to that he was CEO of a number of organisations in the housing and homelessness sector: Unison, St Vincent de Paul Society (New South Wales) and Sacred Heart Mission. He has worked at the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet leading the social inclusion agenda, not-for-profit reform agenda and other social policy areas. He has also worked in the commercial sector at KPMG and Arthur Andersen.

Mr Perusco’s career in the community sector has focused on people who are chronically homeless. He is a member of the Victorian Government’s Roadmap Implementation for Reform Ministerial Advisory Group, the Aboriginal Children's Forum and the Centre for Excellence in Child and Family Welfare.

He was a finalist in the 2010 Victorian Australian of the Year awards.

Cathryn Ryan
Cathryn Ryan RN, BEd, GDipHlthAdmin, GDipENT (UK), GCertCritCare(Emerg), GAICD
Non-executive Director

Term: 3 December 2018–2 December 2023

Ms Ryan has worked for over 35 years in the public and private health sectors in both Australia and the United Kingdom. She has held a wide range of operational and senior managerial roles, focusing on care outcomes, efficiency, productivity and funding.

With a national role as General Manager - Health Funding, Strategy and Performance at Australia's largest not-for-profit private/ public hospital operator, St John of God Health Care, she heads up an integrated team responsible for funding, health information, audit and related analytics. Ms Ryan also has over 10 years’ experience as a non-executive director of a not-for- profit organisation for children with special needs. She is a member of Catholic Health Australia's Senior Executive Forum and a current member of the Prostheses Listing Advisory Committee.

Simone Ryan
Simone Ryan BMedSci, MBBS, FAFOEM (RACP), MOccEnvHlth, ACCAM, DAME
Non-executive Director

Terms: 1 September 2016–31 August 2017; 1 September 2017–30 March 2018; 31 March 2018–30 June 2018; 3 December 2019–2 December 2021

Dr Ryan is a medical specialist and pioneer in her field; well-known for her passion and dedication to ensuring optimum health for every Australian worker. With her main professional objective to educate corporate Australia around realising the health benefits of work and how this boosts the bottom line, 'One Life. Live It', was born.

Dr Ryan is the Founder and CEO of One Life. Live It. In addition she is the founder of Hang Loose Foundation, former board and risk director at the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Consultant to Australian Securities Exchange companies on occupational health and safety and member of Women on Boards.

Risk, Audit and Finance Committee

This committee authorises and oversees the AIHW’s audit program and reports to the board on strategic, financial and data audit matters (see Financial management and Risk oversight and management).

As at 30 June 2019, the committee comprised:

  • 3 non-executive board members—Mr Michael Perusco (Chair), Dr Erin Lalor, and Dr Simone Ryan. Details of their professional experience and qualifications are available under ‘AIHW Board’ earlier in this chapter
  • 1 independent member—Mr Max Shanahan.

Maxwell Shanahan
Maxwell Shanahan BA, FCPA, CGEIT, CISA, MACS (Senior), MIIAA
Independent member

Term: from 8 December 2011

Mr Shanahan is the Director of Max Shanahan & Associates. He is currently Chair of the Snowy Mountains Regional Council Audit Committee, a member of the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee and was an independent member of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Audit committee from 2009 until mid-2017.

Mr Shanahan continues to be active in the development of standards for the governance of IT, attending International Organizations for Standardization meetings (ISO) as an Australia subject matter expert.

Auditors

Senior representatives from our internal auditors (Protiviti) and external auditors (ANAO) attend meetings of the committee. The committee received the ANAO’s audit report on the 2017-18 financial statements. It also reviewed recommendations from internal audits on:

  • the implementation of the Data Custodian Checklist—to provide assurance of the effectiveness of design and operating effectiveness of the checklist following its first year of implementation
  • privacy of information at the AIHW—to provide assurance of the adequacy of design and operating effectiveness of controls related to the management of privacy of information at the AIHW including preparedness to comply with the new Privacy Code which commenced on 1 July 2018.

Appropriate action in response to the recommendations of these internal audits is underway

Protiviti began internal audits in 2018–19 on:

  • following up the AIHW’s accreditation as an Accredited Integrating Authority
  • procurement to payment controls
  • IT asset management
  • IT access management
  • the National Aged Care Data Clearinghouse.

Remuneration Committee

The AIHW Board is the employing body of the CEO. The CEO position is in the Principal Executive Office structure administered by the Remuneration Tribunal.

The Remuneration Committee advises the Board on the CEO’s performance and remuneration, within the parameters set in the Remuneration Tribunal’s Determination 2018/07: Principal Executive Office-classification structure and terms and conditions.

At 30 June 2019, the committee comprised:

  • Chair of the AIHW Board—Mrs Louise Markus (Chair)
  • Chair of the Risk, Audit and FinanceCommittee—Mr Michael Perusco
  • 1 other board member—Dr Christine Pascott.