Go to top of page

Appendix 5: Speeches and other external activities

Speeches and other external activities

AAT members and staff undertake a wide range of activities that assist in raising awareness of our role, procedures and activities. They give speeches and are panel members at conferences and seminars, participate in training and other engagement activities. Members and staff also serve on the committees of bodies relevant to the work of the AAT. The record of activities for 2018–19 is in three lists:

  • speeches and presentations
  • training and other engagement activities
  • service on committees.

Speeches and presentations, 2018–19

Speeches and presentations, 2018–19

TITLE/ROLE

EVENT/ORGANISATION

SPEAKER(S)

DATE

The benefits of mentoring and sponsorship

NSW Young Lawyers Seminar, Sydney

Member Katie Malyon

4 August 2018

Administrative Appeals Tribunal and domestic violence

National Social Security Rights Network Annual Conference 2018, Sydney

Deputy President Jim Walsh

26 August 2018

Administrative Appeals Tribunal update including early case assessment

Deputy President Jim Walsh

David Gillespie, Caseload Practice Manager

26 August 2018

Migration and Refugee Division update

Non-Government Organisation Dialogue, Department of Home Affairs, Sydney

Senior Member Louise Nicholls

31 August 2018

Application of refugee law

Lecture, International Refugee Law Course, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

Member Sean Baker

14 September 2018

Diversity and inclusion

APSwide Conference, Sydney

Sian Leathem, Registrar

27 September 2018

The New Frontier of Administrative Law – the NDIS (Panel members)

2018 National Administrative Law Conference, Australian Institute of Administrative Law, Sydney

Deputy President James Constance

Member Professor Ron McCallum

28 September 2018

About the Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Information session, Mannkal Economic Education, Perth

Senior Member
Dr Michelle Evans

District Registrar Alicia Le’Roy

11 October 2018

Preparing for the Administrative Appeals Tribunal review process

Migration Institute of Australia National Conference, Sydney

Deputy President Jan Redfern

Senior Member Antoinette Younes

18 October 2018

Family unity principle (Panel member)

Asia Pacific Biennial Conference 2018, International Association of Refugee and Migration Judges, Wellington, New Zealand

Member Alison Murphy

15 November 2018

Behaviour modification: no duty to be discreet (Panel member)

Member Sean Baker

16 November 2018

Human trafficking in Asia – Challenges for decision-makers (Panel member)

Member Frances Simmons

16 November 2018

Choice and control under the NDIS – Are we there yet? (Panel member)

Seminar, Scope and University of Melbourne, Melbourne

Member Professor Ron McCallum

20 November 2018

Negotiation and dispute resolution skills

Women in Public Law: Leadership, Influence, Advancement Seminar, Legalwise, Canberra

Conference Registrar Kim Lackenby

27 November 2018

Role of alternative dispute resolution at the Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Conciliation Theory and Practice Seminar, La Trobe University, Melbourne

Conference Registrar Mersina Stratos

15 January 2019

The Administrative Appeals Tribunal in practice

Seminar, Administrative Law, University of Canberra, Canberra

Conference Registrar Kim Lackenby

25 February 2019

Keynote address

Administrative Law Forum 2019, Australian Government Solicitor, Canberra

Justice David Thomas

7 March 2019

The role of the Migration and Refugee Division and merits review

Lecture, Immigration Law, Griffith University, Brisbane

Member Bridget Cullen

16 March 2019

Advocacy skills/persuasion before decision-makers, tribunals and courts

2019 Immigration Law Conference, Law Council of Australia, Canberra

Deputy President Jan Redfern

22 March 2019

AAT General – How to run an AAT case (Panel member)

Immigration Assessment Authority – Hot topics (Panel member)

Senior Reviewer Sobet Haddad

23 March 2019

Getting practical about public interest (Panel member)

Public Interest Symposium, NSW Ombudsman and University of New South Wales Canberra, Sydney

Deputy President Jan Redfern

16 April 2019

Co-constructing the mediation conversation and lived experiences of mental health challenges

National Mediation Conference 2019, Canberra

Conference Registrar Athena Ingall

16 April 2019

A conversation between interpreters and tribunal members (Panel member)

Legal Interpreting Symposium 2019, University of New South Wales, Sydney

Senior Member Shahyar Roushan

1 May 2019

Effective engagement with Senate committees

Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman, Canberra

Deputy President Gary Humphries

3 May 2019

Briefing expert witnesses and going behind the concurrent evidence curtain (Panel member)

Hot Topics in Commonwealth Compensation Seminar, Law Council of Australia, Sydney

Deputy President Gary Humphries

17 May 2019

The important of storytelling and narrative in decision‑making

2019 National Conference, Council of Australasian Tribunals, Melbourne

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

7 June 2019

The modern tribunal and what it looks like

Biennial Conference 2019, Veterans’ Review Board, Brisbane

Deputy President Gary Humphries

14 June 2019

Training and other engagement activities, 2018–19

Training and other engagement activities, 2018–19

TITLE/ROLE

EVENT/ORGANISATION

PARTICIPANT(S)/ PRESENTER(S)

DATE

Adjudicators

Administrative Appeals Tribunal National Mooting Competition

Justice David Thomas

Deputy Presidents Stephen Boyle, Justice John Logan, Bernard McCabe and Brian Rayment

Senior Members Dr Damian Cremean, Ann Cunningham, Matthew Groom, Josephine Kelly, Christopher Puplick, Bill Stefaniak and Theodore Tavoularis

Members Simone Burford, Tigiilagi Eteuati and Susan Trotter

July – October 2018

Mentor

Women Lawyers and Young Lawyers Mentoring Programs, The Law Society of NSW, Sydney

Member Katie Malyon

1 July 2018 – 31 December 2018

Mentor

Mentoring Program, University of New South Wales Law Society, Sydney

Member Katie Malyon

1 July 2018 – 30 June 2019

Session Chair

2018 NSW Chapter Conference, Council of Australasian Tribunals, Sydney

Justice David Thomas

7 September 2018

Participants

Homeless Expo, Adelaide

Ian Phillips, Registry Manager

Adelaide Registry staff

18 October 2018

Panel chair

Family unity – balancing human rights and border integrity, Asia Pacific Biennial Conference 2018, International Association of Refugee and Migration Judges, Wellington, New Zealand

Deputy President Jan Redfern

15 November 2018

Participants

Migration and Refugee Division and Immigration Assessment Authority Community Liaison Meeting, Melbourne

Deputy Presidents Jan Redfern (Chair) and Stephanie Forgie

Senior Members Dr Irene O’Connell, Louise Nicholls and Kira Raif

Senior Reviewer Sobet Haddad

District Registrar Susan Woodford

21 November 2018

Participants

Migration and Refugee Division and Immigration Assessment Authority Community Liaison Meeting, Adelaide

Senior Member Denis Dragovic (Chair)

Senior Review Sobet Haddad

District Registrar Adam Hay

Ian Phillips, Registry Manager

27 November 2018

Participants

Migration and Refugee Division and Immigration Assessment Authority Community Liaison Meeting, Perth

Senior Member Denis Dragovic (Chair)

Senior Reviewer Sobet Haddad

District Registrar Alicia Le’Roy

28 November 2018

Participants

Migration and Refugee Division and Immigration Assessment Authority Community Liaison Meeting, Sydney

Deputy President Jan Redfern (Chair)

Senior Members Louise Nicholls and Kira Raif

Senior Reviewer Sobet Haddad

District Registrar Jason Cabarrús

3 December 2018

Chair

Hot Topics in Commonwealth Compensation Seminar, Law Council of Australia, Sydney

Justice David Thomas

6 December 2018

Adjudicator

Negotiation Competition, University of New South Wales, Sydney

Conference Registrar Athena Ingall

11 April 2019

Adjudicators

Administrative Appeals Tribunal Negotiating Outcomes On Time Competition, Adelaide, Brisbane and Perth

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Members Michelle East and Deborah Mitchell

Justin Toohey, Director Alternative Dispute Resolution

Angela Durocher, Assistant Director Alternative Dispute Resolution

Conference Registrars Nicole Barker, Jodie Gamble, Dilhari Gustavino, Jennifer Lock, Franca Petrone and Mersina Stratos

District Registrar Alicia Le’Roy

Assistant Case Assessment Registrars Rosalinda Casamento and Jocelyn Luff

Senior Advisers/Legal Officers
Joe Guthrie and Lara Proske

7 – 31 May 2019

Chair

Hot Topics in Commonwealth Compensation Seminar, Law Council of Australia, Melbourne

Justice David Thomas

17 May 2019

Presenters

Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division Information Sessions, Melbourne

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Assistant Case Assessment Registrar Michael Abood

20 May 2019

Presenters

Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division Information Sessions, Perth

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Assistant Case Assessment Registrar Michael Abood

23 May 2019

Presenters

Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division Information Sessions, Sydney

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Assistant Case Assessment Registrar Michael Abood

25 May 2019

Presenters

Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division Information Sessions, Brisbane

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Assistant Case Assessment Registrar Michael Abood

28 May 2019

Presenters

Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division Information Sessions, Canberra

Deputy President Bernard McCabe

Michael Abood, Assistant Case Assessment Registrar

30 May 2019

Service on committees, 2018–19

Service on committees, 2018–19

ORGANISATION

PARTICIPANT

ROLE

Australian Government Leadership Network New South Wales

Elizabeth Connolly, Executive Director Registry Operations

Member

Australian Institute of Administrative Law – National Executive

Deputy President Gary Humphries

National President

Australian Institute of Administrative Law – Victorian Chapter

Member Regina Perton

Committee member

Council of Australasian Tribunals
– National Executive

Justice David Thomas

Treasurer

Council of Australasian Tribunals
– New South Wales Chapter

Member Jennifer D’Arcy

Committee member

Elizabeth Connolly, Executive Director Registry Operations

Committee member

District Registrar Jason Cabarrús

Committee member

Council of Australasian Tribunals
– South Australia Chapter

Member Marten Kennedy

Secretary

Council of Australasian Tribunals
– Victorian Chapter

District Registrar Susan Woodford

Vice President

Member Kim Parker

Committee member

Member Regina Perton

Committee member

Council of Australasian Tribunals – 2019 National Conference Organising Committee

District Registrar Susan Woodford

Organising committee member

International Association of Refugee and Migration Law Judges – Asia Pacific Chapter

Member Sean Baker

Secretary

The College of Law – Migration Agents Capstone Assessment Advisory Committee

Member Katie Malyon

Committee member

The Law Society of South Australia – Alternative Dispute Resolution Special Interest Committee

Member Steve Georgiadis

Chair

Women Lawyers Association of NSW

Member Katie Malyon

Committee member