Go to top of page

Appendix 1: Members of the AAT

Members of the AAT

This appendix contains:

  • a list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2019
  • a table showing the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2019
  • lists of members whose term of appointment or reappointment commenced or ended in 2018–19
  • profiles of the President, the Division Heads and the Deputy Division Head.

Members at 30 June 2019

The list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2019 is set out Members of the AAT, 30 June 2019. It is ordered by membership category, full‑time/part-time status, and then alphabetically. For members who have been reappointed to the AAT, the first appointment date is the date from which there have been continuous appointments to the AAT. For members of the former Migration Review Tribunal, Refugee Review Tribunal or Social Security Appeals Tribunal who became members of the AAT on 1 July 2015, the first appointment date is listed as 1 July 2015.

The President and Deputy Presidents can exercise the powers of the AAT in any of the divisions. Senior Members and Members may exercise the powers of the AAT only in the divisions to which they have been assigned. The divisions to which Senior Members and Members were assigned as at 30 June 2019 are indicated in the table as follows:

F

Freedom of Information Division

G

General Division

M

Migration and Refugee Division

N

National Disability Insurance Scheme Division

Sec

Security Division

Sm

Small Business Taxation Division

So

Social Services and Child Support Division

T

Taxation and Commercial Division

V

Veterans’ Appeals Division

Members of the AAT, 30 June 2019

NAME

FIRST APPOINTMENT

APPOINTMENT EXPIRES

STATE

President

The Honourable Justice David Thomas

27/6/17

26/6/24

Qld

Deputy Presidents

Judges of the Federal Court of Australia

The Honourable Justice Berna Collier

12/11/15

11/11/20

Qld

The Honourable Justice Craig Colvin

20/7/18

19/7/25

WA

The Honourable Justice Jennifer Davies

12/11/15

11/11/20

Vic

The Honourable Justice Andrew Greenwood

23/11/05

23/11/20

Qld

The Honourable Justice Jayne Jagot

24/11/10

23/11/20

NSW

The Honourable Justice Susan Kenny

24/11/10

23/11/20

Vic

The Honourable Justice John Logan RFD

24/11/10

23/11/20

Qld

The Honourable Justice Neil McKerracher

20/7/18

5/12/21

WA

The Honourable Justice John Middleton

24/11/10

23/11/20

Vic

The Honourable Justice Melissa Perry

20/7/18

19/7/25

NSW

The Honourable Justice Alan Robertson

12/11/15

9/5/20

NSW

The Honourable Justice Simon Steward

20/7/18

19/7/25

Vic

The Honourable Justice Thomas Thawley

20/7/18

19/7/25

NSW

The Honourable Justice Richard White

29/5/15

28/5/20

SA

Judges of the Family Court of Australia

The Honourable Justice Robert Benjamin AM

23/11/05

23/11/20

Tas

The Honourable Justice Victoria Bennett AO

29/5/15

28/5/20

Vic

The Honourable Justice David Berman

29/5/15

28/5/20

SA

The Honourable Justice Colin Forrest

29/5/15

28/5/20

Qld

The Honourable Justice Janine Stevenson

29/5/15

28/5/20

NSW

Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Full time

Mr Stephen Boyle

1/7/17

30/6/24

WA

Mr Peter Britten-Jones

25/3/16

30/6/25

SA

Mr James Constance

9/12/10

8/12/22

NSW

Miss Stephanie Forgie

8/9/88

3/11/21

Vic

Mr Gary Humphries AO

1/1/15

31/12/24

ACT

Mr Bernard McCabe

1/7/01

24/3/22

NSW

Dr Peter McDermott RFD

15/11/04

30/11/22

Qld

The Honourable John Pascoe AC CVO

25/2/19

24/2/24

NSW

Mr Brian Rayment QC

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Jan Redfern PSM

21/3/16

20/3/23

NSW

Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Part time

The Honourable Dennis Cowdroy AO QC

1/3/16

28/2/21

NSW

Mr Richard Hanger QC

1/10/17

30/11/24

Qld

Major General Aziz Gregory Melick AO RFD SC (Rtd)

5/9/14

4/9/24

Tas

Mr Ian Molloy

11/4/13

10/4/23

Qld

Mr Francis O’Loughlin QC

23/9/09

30/6/24

Vic

Mr John Sosso

30/5/16

31/10/24

Qld

Senior Members

Senior Members – Full time

Ms Diana Benk

1/7/15

31/12/24

NSW

Mr John Billings

1/7/15

30/6/19

Vic

Mr Robert Cameron

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr John Cipolla

1/7/15

30/6/21

NSW

Mr Paul Clauson AM

1/12/17

30/11/24

Qld

Mr Michael Cooke

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Dr Denis Dragovic

30/5/16

29/5/23

Vic

Ms Ann Duffield

25/7/16

30/6/24

Qld

Mr Richard Ellis

1/7/17

4/11/25

WA

Dr Michelle Evans

1/12/17

30/11/24

WA

Mr Paul Fairall

8/4/19

7/4/26

NSW

Dr Stewart Fenwick

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Mr Chris Furnell

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Mr Matthew Groom

23/7/18

22/7/23

Vic

Mr Brenton Illingworth

1/12/17

30/11/24

SA

Mr Michael Ison

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Josephine Kelly

1/7/15

11/11/20

NSW

Mr James Lambie

1/12/17

30/11/24

Qld

Ms Fiona Meagher

1/7/15

2/11/23

Qld

Ms Kathryn Millar

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Mr Donald Morris

26/2/16

30/11/24

Vic

Ms Louise Nicholls

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Andrew Nikolic AM CSC

16/1/17

15/1/24

Vic

Dr Irene O’Connell

1/7/15

25/2/21

NSW

Mr Damien O’Donovan

25/2/19

24/2/26

ACT

Mr Justin Owen

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Jason Pennell

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Belinda Pola

5/11/18

4/11/25

Qld

Ms Adria Poljak

30/5/16

29/5/26

NSW

Mr Christopher Puplick AM

18/12/17

17/12/22

NSW

Ms Kira Raif

1/7/15

30/6/21

NSW

Mr Theo Tavoularis

13/6/16

12/6/21

Qld

Ms Rachel Westaway

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Perry Wood

25/3/16

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Antoinette Younes

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Senior Members – Part time

Dr Ion Alexander

2/8/04

30/9/24

NSW

Mr John Black

1/10/17

30/11/24

Qld

Mr Grant Chapman

1/10/17

30/11/24

SA

Dr Damien Cremean

1/7/15

30/9/24

Vic

Mr Donald Davies

1/3/16

28/2/21

Qld

Mr Paul Ehrlich QC

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Ms April Freeman

30/5/16

29/5/23

Qld

Mr Milton Griffin QC

16/1/17

15/1/24

Qld

Mr Roger Hamilton SC

8/4/19

7/4/24

NSW

Mr Louie Hawas

25/3/16

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Lisa Hespe

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Keith James

8/4/19

7/4/24

Vic

Dr Dominic Katter

25/2/19

24/2/26

Qld

Ms Linda Kirk

30/1/17

29/1/24

ACT

Ms Gina Lazanas

5/4/12

30/6/24

NSW

Dr Nicholas Manetta

5/8/13

4/11/23

SA

Mr Michael McGrowdie

30/5/16

29/5/22

NSW

Dr Teresa Nicoletti

24/8/06

30/11/24

NSW

Mr Peter Nolan

30/5/16

29/5/21

Qld

Professor Ann O’Connell

8/4/19

7/4/24

Vic

Mr Robert Olding

8/4/19

7/4/24

Qld

Mr Rodrigo Pintos-Lopez

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Shahyar Roushan

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr William Stefaniak AM RFD

25/3/16

24/3/21

NSW

Mr Peter Taylor SC

24/8/06

30/11/24

NSW

Members

Members – Full time

Mr Ian Berry

1/7/17

30/6/24

Qld

Mr Mark Bishop

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Moira Brophy

13/6/16

12/6/24

NSW

Ms Simone Burford

1/10/17

30/9/24

WA

Ms Anna Burke AO

16/1/17

15/1/24

Vic

Ms Catherine Burnett-Wake

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr Kent Chapman

4/4/16

3/4/21

Qld

Mr Scott Clarey

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Ms Helena Claringbold

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Justine Clarke

1/8/16

31/7/21

Vic

Mr Timothy Connellan

1/7/15

30/11/24

Vic

Ms Denise Connolly

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Mr Stephen Conwell

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Mr David Cox

25/2/19

24/2/24

SA

Ms Angela Cranston

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Mr David Crawshay OAM

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Ms Jennifer Cripps Watts

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Dr Bridget Cullen

1/7/17

30/6/24

Qld

Mr Brendan Darcy

1/7/15

29/6/20

Vic

Ms Susan De Bono

1/7/17

7/4/26

Vic

Mr Antonio Dronjic

1/7/16

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Phoebe Dunn

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Ms Michelle East

6/2/17

5/2/24

WA

Mr Michael Edgoose

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr Peter Emmerton

1/7/17

30/6/24

SA

Mr Tigiilagi Eteuati

1/7/15

29/6/20

Qld

Mr Shane Evans

25/2/19

24/2/26

NSW

The Honourable Joseph Francis

25/2/19

24/2/26

WA

Mr William Frost

25/2/19

24/2/26

ACT

Ms Rosa Gagliardi

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Nathan Goetz

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Steven Griffiths

25/2/19

24/2/22

SA

Ms Dominique Grigg

25/3/16

30/6/24

Qld

Mr George Hallwood

1/7/17

30/6/24

SA

Ms Fiona Hewson

1/7/15

30/9/24

Vic

Ms Geraldine Hoeben

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Dr Colin Huntly

16/1/17

15/1/24

WA

Ms Mireya Hyland

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Michael Judd

16/1/17

15/1/24

WA

Dr Keith Kendall

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Ms Nora Lamont

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Sheridan Lee

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr Simon Letch

16/5/16

15/5/24

Qld

Mr Joseph Lindsay

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Paul Maishman

1/12/17

30/11/24

WA

Mr Andrew Maryniak QC

1/10/17

30/9/24

Vic

Mr Russell Matheson

16/1/17

15/1/24

NSW

Mr David McCulloch

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Nicholas McGowan

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Karen McNamara

1/12/17

30/11/24

NSW

Ms Amanda Mendes Da Costa

1/10/17

30/9/24

Vic

Ms Alison Mercer

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Justin Meyer

4/4/16

3/4/21

Vic

Ms Deborah Mitchell

3/11/18

2/11/23

Qld

Ms Helen Moreland

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Jade Murphy

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Steven Norman

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Kim Parker

16/1/17

15/1/24

Vic

Ms Regina Perton OAM

9/8/04

4/9/24

Vic

Mr Peter Ranson

25/2/19

24/2/24

Qld

Ms Lynette Rieper

25/2/19

24/2/24

Tas

Mr Hugh Sanderson

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Hannelore Schuster

6/2/17

5/2/24

NSW

Ms Mary Sheargold

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr Peter Smith

25/2/19

24/2/24

NSW

Mr Christopher Smolicz

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Ms Perrohean Sperling PSM

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

The Honourable Michael Sutherland OAM

25/2/19

24/2/24

WA

Ms Linda Symons

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Jeffrey Thomson

30/5/16

29/5/21

Qld

Mr David Tucker

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Mary Urquhart

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Peter Vlahos

30/5/16

29/5/23

Vic

Mr Robert Wilson

1/7/15

2/7/19

NSW

Mr Paul Windsor

1/7/15

29/6/20

Vic

Mr Stephen Witts

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Members – Part time

Mr Paul Adami

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Matt Amundsen

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Ms Robyn Anderson

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Dr William Appleton

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Rebecca Arends

8/4/19

7/4/24

Qld

Ms Joanne Bakas

1/7/15

31/12/24

SA

Mr Sean Baker

1/7/15

30/6/21

Vic

The Honourable Robert Baldwin

25/2/19

24/2/24

NSW

Ms Wendy Banfield

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr David Barker

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Mr Anthony Barry

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Mr Stephen Barton

25/2/19

24/2/24

WA

Ms Michelle Baulch

1/7/15

30/6/24

Tas

Mr Terrence Baxter OAM

25/2/19

24/2/22

Qld

Ms Angela Beckett

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Jane Bell

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Professor David Ben-Tovim

26/2/16

25/2/21

SA

Mr Michael Biviano

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Professer Timothy Bohane

1/7/15

25/5/24

NSW

Mr Peter Booth

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Alexandra Bordujenko

1/4/16

31/3/24

Qld

Ms Margret Bourke

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Suzanne Boyce FAICD

1/12/17

30/11/24

Qld

Mr Michael Bradford

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Ms Rhonda Bradley

30/5/16

29/5/22

Qld

Ms Stephanie Brakespeare

16/1/17

15/1/24

WA

Dr Christhilde Breheny

1/7/15

30/6/23

Tas

Ms Tina Bubutievski

1/4/16

31/3/24

NSW

Dr William Budiselik

1/7/15

30/9/24

WA

Ms Nicole Burns

1/7/15

29/6/20

Vic

Ms Kate Buxton

1/7/15

15/5/24

Qld

Mr Alex Byers

1/7/15

30/6/24

Qld

Dr Louise Bygrave

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Dr Niall Cain

1/7/15

15/5/24

Vic

Mr Brian Camilleri

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Ms Catherine Carney-Orsborn

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Andrew Carson

25/3/16

24/3/22

Vic

Ms Jennifer Cavanagh

1/7/15

30/6/24

Qld

Ms Genevieve Cleary

23/11/18

22/11/22

WA

Ms Christine Cody

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Dr Michael Couch

5/4/12

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Damian Creedon

23/11/18

22/11/22

WA

Ms Gabrielle Cullen

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Steven Cullimore

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Mr Robert Cumming

23/11/18

22/11/22

Qld

Ms Jennifer D’Arcy

1/7/15

30/9/24

NSW

Professor John Devereux

1/4/15

31/3/24

Qld

Ms Kruna Dordevic

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Marshal Douglas

30/5/16

29/5/24

NSW

Ms Amanda Ducrou

1/7/15

31/3/22

Vic

Mr Anthony Durkin

25/2/19

24/2/24

SA

Mr Bronte Earl

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Ms Anne-Marie Elias

25/3/16

1/8/19

NSW

Ms Nicola Findson

1/7/15

29/6/20

WA

Ms Dawn Fitzgerald

25/2/19

24/2/24

WA

Mr Ian Fletcher AM

25/2/19

24/2/24

WA

Ms Tania Flood

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Ms Julie Forgan

30/5/16

29/5/24

SA

Ms Margaret Forrest

23/11/18

22/11/22

Qld

Ms Mila Foster

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Mr Neil Foster

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Dr Peter Fricker

2/12/18

1/12/23

ACT

Ms Lana Gallagher

16/1/17

15/1/24

WA

Ms Danielle Galvin

1/12/17

30/11/24

Vic

Mr Ian Garnham

1/7/15

29/6/20

Vic

Mr Nicholas Gaudion

11/4/13

10/4/23

NSW

Mr Andrew George

2/12/18

1/12/23

SA

Mr Steve Georgiadis

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Dr Jonathan Gillis

25/3/16

24/3/24

NSW

Dr Martin Glasson

1/7/15

30/6/19

NSW

Ms Anne Grant

1/7/15

31/3/24

Vic

Ms Jocelyn Green

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Dr Heidi Gregory

30/5/16

29/5/24

Vic

Dr Beverley Grehan

16/5/16

15/5/24

Qld

Mr John Griffin

25/2/19

24/2/22

Vic

Mr Harry Grossman

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Mr Peter Haag

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Patricia Hall

1/7/15

30/6/19

Qld

Mr Adam Halstead

1/7/15

31/3/24

NSW

Ms Tamara Hamilton-Noy

1/7/15

31/3/24

Vic

Ms Lisa Hannon

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Luke Hardy

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Jason Harkess

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Michael Hawkins

30/5/16

29/5/23

Qld

Dr Susan Hoffman

1/7/15

31/3/24

WA

Ms Linda Holub

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Mr Michael Horsburgh AM

1/7/15

30/9/24

NSW

Ms Noelle Hossen

23/11/18

22/11/22

WA

Ms Penelope Hunter

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Dr William Isles

5/4/12

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Meredith Jackson

1/12/17

30/11/24

Qld

Mr Peter Jensen

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Mr Michael Jones

1/7/15

1/10/24

WA

Ms Kate Juhasz

30/5/16

29/5/23

Qld

Ms Christine Kannis

1/7/15

29/6/20

WA

Ms De-Anne Kelly

25/2/19

24/2/24

Qld

Mr Marten Kennedy

1/7/15

27/9/24

SA

Dr Sofia Khan

30/5/16

29/5/24

NSW

Ms Elisa Kidston

1/10/17

30/9/24

Qld

Mr Robert King

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Dr Eric Knight

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Ms Helen Kroger

1/10/17

30/9/24

Vic

Ms Donna Lambden

1/7/15

30/9/24

SA

Ms Julia Leonard

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Stephen Lewinsky

1/7/15

30/9/24

Vic

Ms Susan Lewis

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Christine Long

1/7/17

30/6/24

NSW

Mr John Longo

1/7/15

31/12/24

Vic

Mr Roger Maguire

23/11/18

22/11/22

Qld

Ms Katie Malyon

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Michael Manetta

30/5/16

29/5/21

SA

Dr Geoffrey Markov

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Jane Marquard

30/5/16

29/5/21

NSW

Ms Maxina Martellotta

1/7/15

31/3/24

WA

Dr Graham Maynard

16/1/17

15/1/24

Qld

Ms Sally Mayne

1/7/15

30/6/19

NSW

Ms Melissa McAdam

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Professor Ronald McCallum AO

5/8/13

8/7/19

NSW

Mr David McKelvey

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Mr Andrew McLean-Williams

25/2/19

24/2/24

Qld

Mr Alan McMurran

16/1/17

15/1/24

NSW

Mr Paul Millar

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Ms Adrienne Millbank

30/5/16

29/5/21

Qld

Ms Lilly Mojsin

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Carmel Morfuni

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Mara Moustafine

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Alison Murphy

16/1/17

15/1/24

Vic

Mr Benjamin Murphy

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Jack Nalpantidis

1/7/15

30/9/24

Vic

Mr Peter Newton

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Dr Bennie Ng

25/3/16

24/3/21

Vic

Mr Paul Noonan

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Mr Glenn O’Brien

23/11/18

22/11/22

Qld

Mr Peter O’Farrell

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Mark O’Loughlin

1/12/17

30/11/24

SA

Mr Robert O’Neill

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston (Rtd)

1/9/11

30/9/24

SA

Mr Christopher Packer

16/1/17

15/1/24

Vic

The Honourable Stephen Parry

25/2/19

24/2/26

Tas

Ms Amanda Pearson

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Donna Petrovich

2/12/18

1/12/23

Vic

Ms Vanessa Plain

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Dr Julie Quinlivan

1/7/15

30/6/23

ACT

Ms Tamara Quinn

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Seamus Rafferty

30/5/16

29/5/21

WA

Dr Aruna Reddy

1/7/15

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Susan Reece Jones

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Dr Matthew Reid

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Mr Robert Reitano

8/4/19

7/4/24

NSW

Mr Darren Renton

23/11/18

22/11/22

WA

Mr Frank Russo

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Mr Gregory Sarginson

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Ms Andrea Schiwy

1/7/15

30/6/24

Tas

Dr Harry Schwarz

1/7/15

25/5/24

Vic

Mr Rodger Shanahan

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr Douglas Shirrefs

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Wan Shum

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Mr James Silva

2/8/16

1/8/21

NSW

Ms Frances Simmons

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Rania Skaros

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Roslyn Smidt

1/7/15

29/6/20

NSW

Ms Alison Smith

1/7/15

30/6/19

Vic

Ms Meena Sripathy

1/7/15

30/6/24

NSW

Ms Frances Staden

1/7/15

30/9/24

ACT

Ms Rosemary Stafford

1/7/15

30/9/24

Qld

Dr Leslie Stephan

26/6/15

25/6/20

SA

Mr Warren Stooke AM

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Jennifer Strathearn

1/7/15

30/9/24

SA

Mr Jens Streit

23/11/18

22/11/22

Qld

Dr Bruce Swanson

1/7/15

30/6/22

SA

Ms Karen Synon

1/7/15

29/6/20

Vic

Ms Sandra Taglieri SC

5/8/13

4/11/23

Tas

Mr David Thompson

23/11/18

22/11/22

WA

Mr Ian Thompson

5/8/13

4/11/23

SA

Mr Andrew Tragardh

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Mr Dominic Triaca

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Susan Trotter

1/7/15

29/6/20

Qld

Ms Elizabeth Tueno

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Ms Amanda Upton

23/11/18

22/11/22

Vic

Dr Robert Walters RFD

16/11/06

30/11/24

Tas

Mr Alexander Ward

1/7/17

30/6/24

SA

Brigadier Anthony Warner AM LVO (Rtd)

15/6/05

31/8/23

WA

Mr Simon Webb

16/7/01

4/12/24

ACT

Ms Yvonne Webb

1/7/15

30/6/24

SA

Mr Richard West

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Dr Peter Wilkins MBE

24/8/06

25/2/21

ACT

Ms Allison Windsor

1/7/15

15/11/24

SA

Ms Amy Wood

1/7/17

30/6/24

Vic

Ms Lynda Young

23/11/18

22/11/22

NSW

Ms Fiona Zuccala

25/2/19

24/2/24

Vic

Number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each AAT division, 30 June 2019 shows the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2019.

Number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each AAT division, 30 June 2019

DIVISION

SENIOR MEMBER
FULL-TIME

SENIOR MEMBER
PART-TIME

MEMBER
FULL-TIME

Freedom of Information

15

10

19

General

22

16

24

Migration and Refugee

30

9

64

National Disability Insurance Scheme

18

4

23

Security

10

3

16

Small Business Taxation

7

11

4

Social Services and Child Support

9

4

28

Taxation and Commercial

11

15

13

Veterans’ Appeals

15

11

18

Appointments and cessations

New appointments – term commenced in 2018–19

Deputy Presidents

Senior Members

Members

Justice Craig Colvin

Paul Ehrlich

Paul Adami

John Pascoe

Dr Stewart Fenwick

Robert Baldwin

Justice Melissa Perry

Chris Furnell

Anthony Barry

Justice Simon Steward

Matthew Groom

Stephen Barton

Justice Thomas Thawley

Roger Hamilton

Terrence Baxter

Keith James

Jane Bell

Dr Dominic Katter

Michael Biviano

Professor Ann O’Connell

Peter Booth

Damien O’Donovan

Michael Bradford

Robert Olding

Brian Camilleri

Belinda Pola

Genevieve Cleary

David Cox

David Crawshay

Damian Creedon

Robert Cumming

Phoebe Dunn

Anthony Durkin

Shane Evans

Dawn Fitzgerald

Ian Fletcher

Margaret Forrest

Joseph Francis

Dr Peter Fricker

William Frost

Andrew George

John Griffin

Steven Griffiths

Harry Grossman

Peter Haag

Lisa Hannon

Jason Harkess

Noelle Hossen

De-Anne Kelly

Dr Keith Kendall

Roger Maguire

Andrew McLean-Williams

Deborah Mitchell

Benjamin Murphy

Peter Newton

Glenn O’Brien

Peter O’Farrell

Robert O’Neill

Stephen Parry

Amanda Pearson

Donna Petrovich

Vanessa Plain

Tamara Quinn

Peter Ranson

Susan Reece Jones

Dr Matthew Reid

Robert Reitano

Darren Renton

Lynette Rieper

Frank Russo

Gregory Sarginson

Douglas Shirrefs

Peter Smith

Jens Streit

Michael Sutherland

David Thompson

Andrew Tragardh

Dominic Triaca

Elizabeth Tueno

Amanda Upton

Lynda Young

Fiona Zuccala

Reappointments – term commenced in 2018–19

Deputy Presidents

Senior Members

Members

Peter Britten-Jones

Dr Ion Alexander

Professor Timothy Bohane

Bernard McCabe

Richard Ellis

Alexandra Bordujenko

Dr Nicholas Manetta

Rhonda Bradley

Michael McGrowdie

Dr Christhilde Breheny

Fiona Meagher

Moira Brophy

Kathryn Millar

Tina Bubutievski

Jason Pennell

Anna Burke

Adria Poljak

Kate Buxton

Dr Niall Cain

Andrew Carson

Susan De Bono

Professor John Devereux

Marshal Douglas

Amanda Ducrou

Julie Forgan

Dr Jonathan Gillis

Anne Grant

Dr Heidi Gregory

Dr Beverley Grehan

George Hallwood

Adam Halstead

Tamara Hamilton-Noy

Fiona Hewson

Dr Susan Hoffman

Dr Sofia Khan

Simon Letch

Maxina Martellotta

Andrew Maryniak

Professor Ronald McCallum

Dr Julie Quinlivan

Dr Harry Schwarz

Frances Simmons

Sandra Taglieri

Ian Thompson

Brigadier Anthony Warner (Rtd)

Members – term ended in 2018–19

Deputy Presidents

Senior Members

Members

Justice Michael Barker

John Billings

Danica Buljan

Jim Walsh

Anthony Cotter

Andrew Cameron

Ann Cunningham

Erika Cornwell

Bruce Harvey

Jean Cuthbert

Kathryn Edmonds

Colin Edwardes

Paul Glass

Dr Martin Glasson

Patricia Hall

Mark Hyman

William Kennedy

Shane Lucas

Sally Mayne

Neil Pope

Alison Smith

Kate Timbs

Judith Williams

Profiles

President

The Honourable Justice David Thomas

Justice Thomas was appointed as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia and President of the AAT on 27 June 2017. His Honour previously served as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland and as President of the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal from 2013. Prior to his judicial appointment, Justice Thomas was a commercial litigation solicitor for more than 30 years and was a partner in the law firm Minter Ellison.

His Honour’s appointment to the AAT is for seven years.

Division Heads

Mr Peter Britten-Jones

Deputy President Peter Britten-Jones is Division Head of the General Division. He was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT from 1 July 2018 for a term of seven years and assigned to be Division Head on 20 March 2019.

Mr Britten-Jones was first appointed as a part-time Senior Member of the AAT in 2016. Prior to this he was a solicitor and then a barrister practising in civil and commercial litigation.

Mr Bernard McCabe

Deputy President Bernard McCabe is Division Head of the Small Business Taxation Division and Taxation and Commercial Division. He was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned as Division Head of the Taxation and Commercial Division on 25 March 2016. He was assigned as Division Head of the Small Business Taxation Division on 20 March 2019.

Mr McCabe was first appointed as a part-time Member of the AAT in 2001 and later as a full-time Senior Member in 2003. Prior to his appointment as a full-time member, he was an Associate Professor of Law at Bond University. He was also a member of the Legal Committee of the Companies and Securities Advisory Committee.

Ms Jan Redfern PSM

Deputy President Jan Redfern is Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned to be Division Head from 21 March 2016 for a term of seven years.

Ms Redfern previously served the AAT as a Senior Member from 2009 to 2014. She was a Principal Member of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal’s Guardianship Division from 1 January 2015 and, before that, a legal member and Deputy President of the NSW Guardianship Tribunal.

Prior to these appointments, Ms Redfern held a number of senior executive positions with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission from 1999 to 2008. In 2007 she was awarded a Commonwealth Public Service Medal for outstanding public service in the field of corporate and financial services regulation and enforcement.

Mr Jim Walsh

Deputy President Jim Walsh was Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division. He was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned to be Division Head on 25 March 2016 for a term of three years. Mr Walsh’s appointment ended on 24 March 2019.

Prior to his appointment, Mr Walsh served as an acting Deputy President of the AAT and acting Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division from July 2015. Mr Walsh was previously a Deputy Principal Member of the SSAT (2012–2015) and, before that, a Senior Member (2010–2012) and Director (2002–2010) for the Queensland Registry.

Prior to these appointments, Mr Walsh held senior positions in Centrelink and the then Department of Social Security.

Deputy Division Head

Dr Irene O’Connell

Senior Member Dr Irene O’Connell is Deputy Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed as Deputy Principal Member of the MRT and RRT on 30 June 2015 for a term of five years and became a Senior Member of the Migration and Refugee Division of the AAT upon amalgamation on 1 July 2015. She was assigned to be Deputy Division Head on 1 July 2015 as well as being appointed as an acting Deputy President and assigned to be acting Division Head. Her acting roles ceased upon Ms Redfern’s appointment as Head of the Migration and Refugee Division from 21 March 2016.

Dr O’Connell was a Member of the RRT from 2000 to 2005, the MRT and RRT from 2005 to 2007 and a Senior Member from 2007 to 2014. She was Principal Reviewer for the Independent Protection Assessment Authority from 2010 to 2012.

Dr O’Connell previously held positions as an academic at the University of Sydney lecturing in jurisprudence and as an Examiner for the NSW Legal Practitioners Admission Board.